KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

desulfuradora

English translation: desulphurization plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desulfuradora
English translation:desulphurization plant
Entered by: Jason Hall

15:58 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desulfuradora
Hola estoy haciendo la Traduccion del alcance de proyecto para la construccion de dos plantas desulfuradora de gasolina catalitica en la REFINERIA, pero no se como se traduce desulfuradora, gracias por la ayuda.
Graciela Romero Garduza
desulphurization (plants)
Explanation:
Ref: Word Magic Dictionary

Also desulphurisation in the UK.
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desulphurization (plants)
Jason Hall
4desulfurizing/desulphurising
Edward Tully


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desulphurization (plants)


Explanation:
Ref: Word Magic Dictionary

Also desulphurisation in the UK.


Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Gagnet: Correct term
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Graham
792 days
  -> Thanks Nikki!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desulfurizing/desulphurising


Explanation:
US/UK versions!
Ziv aplicaciones y tecnología, sa, Proyects, Engineering Tecnology, Design and introduction of protection and monitoring system in a desulphurising plant ...
www.euskoiker.com/desa.php?cap=0&categ=0&cienc=0&Campo=&yer... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

IBS GmbH - the Acoustics and Vibration Engineers - Noise control ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Analysis of acoustical weak points in the flue-gas desulphurising plant of a coal-fired power station in Castrop-Rauxel, Germany ...
www.ibs-akustik.de/en/Case_studies/StudiesNoise/NoiseStudy1... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

IBS GmbH - the Acoustics and Vibration Engineers - Noise control ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]flue-gas desulphurising plant of a power station. (Case study #1) Analysis of acoustical weak points in the flue-gas desulphurising plant of a power station ...
www.ibs-akustik.de/en/Case_studies/StudiesNoise/body_studie... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] Üzemanyag minőségi követelmények az EU-ban A MOL-csoport ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
new 2.2 Mt/year capacity gasoil desulphurising plant. - new 40 th m3/h capacity hydrogen plant. - converting gasoil blending plant - auxiliary facilities ...
www.rec.org/rec/programs/pcfv/downloads/conf_2005_10/6_MOL.... - Páginas similares

A desulfurizing plant according to claim 17, wherein said desulfurizing agent is limestone and further comprising oxidation means for contacting the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5686053-claims.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Process of purifying gypsum - US Patent 5500197- [ Traduzca esta página ]A process according to claim 1, further comprising obtaining the gypsum suspension used in step a) from a flue gas desulfurizing plant (P) and supplying ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5500197-claims.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us ]

Tata building desulfurizing plant - TATA Steel - Brief Article ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tata building desulfurizing plant - TATA Steel - Brief Article - Statistical Data Included from American Metal Market in Array provided free by LookSmart ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3MKT/is_63_106/ai_56221191 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gulf Petroleum Enters Contract to Design a Desulfurizing Plant for ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Gulf Petroleum Enters Contract to Design a Desulfurizing Plant for Jeanblanc International. Publication Date: 11-OCT-05 Publication Title: Business Wire ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-4788870_ITM - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares




Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331