KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

carretera de tercer orden

English translation: Tertiary road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretera de tercer orden
English translation:Tertiary road
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:04 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roads
Spanish term or phrase: carretera de tercer orden
From a book on bridges. Where would a "carretera de tercer orden" fit into the scheme of British roads (e.g. A road, B road)? How would you suggest phrasing it in English?

"Tenía cuatro arcos de 33 m de luz rebajados 1 a 10, sobre el río Esla, para la carretera de tercer orden de Mayorga a Villamañán, en el pueblo de Valencia de Don Juan."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Tertiary road
Explanation:
Hope this helps...

Byway (road) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A byway in the United Kingdom is a minor secondary or tertiary road. A Byway sign – taken at Blackmile Lane, Grendon. A Byway sign – taken at Blackmile Lane ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byway_(road) - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tag:highway=tertiary - OpenStreetMap- [ Traduzca esta página ]There is no way of finding if a road is a tertiary. Signs don't indicate it, and nore does anything else. It would be far more practical, ...
wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Key:highway/tertiary - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] PETITION TO TERTIARY ROAD MAINTENANCEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
PETITION FOR TERTIARY ROAD MAINTENANCE. It is strongly recommended that you ... The road needs to be upgraded to County Tertiary Standards at no cost to the ...
www.co.mohave.az.us/pw/Road/PDF/Petition Tertiary Road Main... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-01-09 12:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tertiary
/tershri/

• adjective 1 third in order or level.

— ORIGIN Latin tertiarius ‘of the third part or rank’.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-01-09 12:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freemap » Uncategorized- [ Traduzca esta página ]At the moment these include: footpath, bridleway, byway, residential road, minor road, tertiary road, B road, A road, trunk road, motorway, ...
www.free-map.org.uk/wordpress/?cat=1&paged=2 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tertiary road
John Cutler
4B roadArcoiris
3side road
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tertiary road


Explanation:
Hope this helps...

Byway (road) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A byway in the United Kingdom is a minor secondary or tertiary road. A Byway sign – taken at Blackmile Lane, Grendon. A Byway sign – taken at Blackmile Lane ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byway_(road) - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tag:highway=tertiary - OpenStreetMap- [ Traduzca esta página ]There is no way of finding if a road is a tertiary. Signs don't indicate it, and nore does anything else. It would be far more practical, ...
wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Key:highway/tertiary - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] PETITION TO TERTIARY ROAD MAINTENANCEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
PETITION FOR TERTIARY ROAD MAINTENANCE. It is strongly recommended that you ... The road needs to be upgraded to County Tertiary Standards at no cost to the ...
www.co.mohave.az.us/pw/Road/PDF/Petition Tertiary Road Main... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-01-09 12:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tertiary
/tershri/

• adjective 1 third in order or level.

— ORIGIN Latin tertiarius ‘of the third part or rank’.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-01-09 12:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freemap » Uncategorized- [ Traduzca esta página ]At the moment these include: footpath, bridleway, byway, residential road, minor road, tertiary road, B road, A road, trunk road, motorway, ...
www.free-map.org.uk/wordpress/?cat=1&paged=2 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I would say so
5 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B road


Explanation:
in terms of British roads, first would be a motorway, second would be an A-road, and third would be a B - road.
The signs do indicate what type of road it is, the code is included in the number of the read: eg A428 (A road), B3315 (B road) , M1 (motorway)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 13:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant road, (nor read)

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side road


Explanation:
a bit informal though...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22