KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

c.d.g.

English translation: centro de gravedad/center of gravity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:c.d.g.
English translation:centro de gravedad/center of gravity
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:06 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge building
Spanish term or phrase: c.d.g.
From a book on the history of bridges. Looks like some sort of calculation.

"Entre sus ventajas, XXXX señala que la línea de presiones pasa por el punto de la clave previamente elegido, según el *** c.d.g. *** de las fuerzas actuantes, mientras que la intensidad de estas fuerzas permite fijar el punto de paso por los arranques."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
centro de gravedad/center of gravity
Explanation:
Una corazonada...

Duda con vigas de acero y sobrelosaEstoy haciendo un modelo de superestructura de puente, el cual se forma de 4 vigas de ... El shell pasa por el centro de gravedad de las vigas (frames). ...
foros.construaprende.com/duda-con-vigas-de-acero-y-vt4806.html - 47k - hace 14 horas - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Reinforced Concrete Bridge Columns That Re-center Following ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In recent years, reinforced concrete bridge columns with high ductility ... the bottom of the column to the center of gravity of the top mass is 2.44 m, ...
www.pwri.go.jp/eng/kokusai/reports/sakai 060416.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2centro de gravedad/center of gravity
John Cutler
1 +2centre of gravity
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centro de gravedad/center of gravity


Explanation:
Una corazonada...

Duda con vigas de acero y sobrelosaEstoy haciendo un modelo de superestructura de puente, el cual se forma de 4 vigas de ... El shell pasa por el centro de gravedad de las vigas (frames). ...
foros.construaprende.com/duda-con-vigas-de-acero-y-vt4806.html - 47k - hace 14 horas - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Reinforced Concrete Bridge Columns That Re-center Following ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In recent years, reinforced concrete bridge columns with high ductility ... the bottom of the column to the center of gravity of the top mass is 2.44 m, ...
www.pwri.go.jp/eng/kokusai/reports/sakai 060416.pdf - Páginas similares



John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
11 mins
  -> Wow, by one minute! I've gotta agree with you too : )

agree  psicutrinius
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centre of gravity


Explanation:
Sheer guesswork - this is definitely not my field, but it could be

"centro de gravedad"

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
21 mins
  -> Good title for a song.....You say "center" and I say "centre" ;-)

agree  psicutrinius: It is mine, and yes. that's it
46 mins