KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arco enjutado

English translation: closed spandrel arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco enjutado
English translation:closed spandrel arch
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:06 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge building
Spanish term or phrase: arco enjutado
From a book on the history of bridges in Spain. These appear in a section on the recent revival of arches. This is a subsection heading:

"Arcos enjutados (o arcos timpano)"

followed by a descriptions and photos of 2 bridges. Here is a reference to a photo of one:

http://www.archxx-sudoe.es/ficha.jsp?id=618&tipo=v&elto=918&...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
closed spandrel arch
Explanation:
At least the example in the photo is a closed spandrel.
Open spandrel has open space between the arch and the roadway.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5closed spandrel arch
bigedsenior
3 +1spandrel archDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spandrel arch


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-437967.ht...
    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/468590
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
2 hrs
  -> gracias.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed spandrel arch


Explanation:
At least the example in the photo is a closed spandrel.
Open spandrel has open space between the arch and the roadway.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Many thanks