KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acero autoprotegido

English translation: weather-resistant steel, weathering steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acero autoprotegido
English translation:weather-resistant steel, weathering steel
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:20 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge building
Spanish term or phrase: acero autoprotegido
From a book on bridges, with this case specifically about the Ricobayo bridge in Spain:

http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s002098...

"autoprotegido" seems to suggest that the steel "protects itself" to some degree - i.e. not galvanised, plated, etc?, but is not truly a "stainless steel" (surely too expensive and the word would be inoxidable). I think it may mean "weather resisting steel", as per:

http://www.corusconstruction.com/en/market_sectors/bridges/c...

Any ideas?

Context:

"El arco, los montantes y la viga cajón del tablero están terminadas en acero autoprotegido y tienen una anchura similar."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
weather-resistant steel
Explanation:
See links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 14:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link also refers to bridges.
Alternatively "weathering steel"
see link: www.standardsforhighways.co.uk/dmrb/vol2/section3/bd701.pdf
Weathering steel (or weather resistant steel). shall be taken to mean structural steels with. improved atmospheric corrosion resistance





Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weather-resistant steel
sarahca
4 +1self-protected steel
Michael Boone
4fail-safe steel
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fail-safe steel


Explanation:
Accoding to the Routledge Dictionary, autoprotegido es un término eléctrico. Tal vez se trate de acero aislado de alguna manera

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-protected steel


Explanation:
docuement specifically on bridges; talks about the use of "self-protected steels" in bridge structures. There are other documents but (if the link works, should convince you). Definitely seems specific to bridges and is a term used frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-10 13:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you get through to the pdf. document, look at page 15 where it says, "POT bearings are supplied with different corrosion protection following specific requirements such as metalisation or use of self-protected steels" hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.vsl.com/document.php?getfile=280
Michael Boone
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the link, Michael. I actually think this is an imperfect translation from the Spanish (although it is a Swiss firm, it mixes Sevilla and Seville and all the examples are in Iberia). The document is very useful though as it shows this literal translation definitely related to corrosion resistance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
15 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weather-resistant steel


Explanation:
See links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 14:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link also refers to bridges.
Alternatively "weathering steel"
see link: www.standardsforhighways.co.uk/dmrb/vol2/section3/bd701.pdf
Weathering steel (or weather resistant steel). shall be taken to mean structural steels with. improved atmospheric corrosion resistance







Example sentence(s):
  • Weather resistant steel is a low alloy steel that forms an adherent, protective oxide film of ‘patina’ that, in a suitable environment, seals the surface
  • However, over extended time periods, the standard weld metal discolours and corrodes at a different rate to the weather resistant steel

    Reference: http://www.corusconstruction.com/en/market_sectors/bridges/c...
    Reference: http://www.bluescopesteel.com.au/go/howto/handle-and-fabrica...
sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belli
20 hrs