KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tendido

English translation: flat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tendido
English translation:flat
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:21 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge building
Spanish term or phrase: tendido
In a book about bridges. In this case about girder bridges:

"Hay dos tipos de traviesas, una principal curva y otra secundaria recta que se colocan alternadamente. La traviesa principal presenta un cordón inferior curvo muy *** tendido ***, mientras que el superior está formado por una recta que se curva para acordarse con la viga principal en el extremo."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Flat
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think so too now
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3laying
Steve Erpelding
3Flat
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flat


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think so too now

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laying


Explanation:
This is what Oxford Superlex proposes:

2 (de un puente) building; (de una vía férrea) laying

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2008-01-14 12:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also "hanging"

Steve Erpelding
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench