KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pisa(s)

English translation: pieces


20:45 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / windpower blade repair
Spanish term or phrase: pisa(s)
Repair of wind power blades.
Process of lamination, entailing sheets of fabric laid with chemical, and heat treatment. In one section technique for repairing depends on size of area to laminate.
Under one set of conditions:
"reparar como una estructura sandwich, usando pisas de hardback como base."
Phillip Berryman
English translation:pieces
Explanation:
typo or uncorrected OCR error?: pisa(s) --> pieza(s)
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pieces
Robin Levey
1layers or flooringyockie


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pieces


Explanation:
typo or uncorrected OCR error?: pisa(s) --> pieza(s)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
layers or flooring


Explanation:
Just a guess, based on dictionary definitions for piso, including layer or stratum, flooring, sole. Food for thought...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...using hardback layers as a base.
yockie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish