KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

a plomo y escuadra

English translation: leveled perfectly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a plomo y escuadra
English translation:leveled perfectly
Entered by: Horticulturist

19:29 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / contrato para la instalación de un elevador
Spanish term or phrase: a plomo y escuadra
es una frase que dice:

El CLIENTE se compromete a realizar todos los trabajos de albañilería necesarios y cubrir los gastos correspondientes, entre los que destacan la construcción y acabado interior y exterior del cubo **a plomo y escuadra***, así como, de los frentes de cubos, y demás obras necesarias para la instalación del equipo de acuerdo a lo especificado en la guía mecánica

me imagino que quiere decir que debe estar todo a perfección, pero no había escuchado esta frase antes, alguien que la conozca y que me saque de la duda por favor
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
leveled perfectly
Explanation:
No estoy seguro si hay una frase hecha en inglés de significado equivalente, pero esta es la idea.

Sí, quiere decir que esté perfectamente nivelado y las caras que deban ser paralelas los ean entre sí al igual que las que deban ser perpendiculares. La plomada se utiliza para asegurarse que un muro (por ejemplo) es perfectamente perpendicular al suelo. Del mismo modo, la escuadra se utiliza para construir dos planos perfectamente perpendiculares entre sí.

Espero que ayude.
Selected response from:

Horticulturist
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, este es el sentido exacto de la frase en mi texto. Saludos y gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6plumb and square
Robert Copeland
5 +1true and square
Robin Levey
4vertical and square
Edward Tully
3leveled perfectlyHorticulturist
2on edge / on the square > straight down / at right angle
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on edge / on the square > straight down / at right angle


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plumb and square


Explanation:
Basically that everything is aligned correctly and in proportion as it should be.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Gagnet: This is exactly what I would have said.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 100% - wish I could vote twice... (20,600 Google hits, vs 972 for "true and square"
5 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
2 days4 hrs

agree  Pao Fresoli
1274 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leveled perfectly


Explanation:
No estoy seguro si hay una frase hecha en inglés de significado equivalente, pero esta es la idea.

Sí, quiere decir que esté perfectamente nivelado y las caras que deban ser paralelas los ean entre sí al igual que las que deban ser perpendiculares. La plomada se utiliza para asegurarse que un muro (por ejemplo) es perfectamente perpendicular al suelo. Del mismo modo, la escuadra se utiliza para construir dos planos perfectamente perpendiculares entre sí.

Espero que ayude.

Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, este es el sentido exacto de la frase en mi texto. Saludos y gracias a todos por su ayuda.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical and square


Explanation:
I think "a plomo" is "vertical" and "escuadra" means "at right angles to" or "square"...
[PDF] SPECIFICATION FOR THE REPAIR OF SPCSP CULVERTS WITH FIBRE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the slabs to a certified engineering laboratory for testing. .... All construction joints shall be cut vertical and square before the shotcrete has ...
www.infratrans.gov.ab.ca/INFTRA_Content/docType254/Producti... - Páginas similares

[PDF] SECTION 11 CONCRETE CURB, GUTTER, SIDEWALK AND DRIVEWAYS 11.01 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
more than 30 minutes occurs, the joint shall be made vertical and square ended ... color.) Contact the Engineering Division for specifications. ...
www.cityofwestsacramento.org/cityhall/departments/comdev/Do... - Páginas similares

City of Elk Grove, CA - Search- [ Traduzca esta página ]The joint shall be vertical and square ended, and shall be placed at the point of an expansion ... it shall be designed following engineering standards. ...
www.elkgrovecity.org/database/sessearch.cgi?q=following&str... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
true and square


Explanation:
The standard expression in English is 'true and square'.

Level TypesIn making or repairing small rectangular objects, a square is invaluable in helping insure the joints are tight and the overall shape is true and square. ...
workshop.bobvila.com/Article/146.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Cast In Place Detectable Warning Tile InstallationThe Cast In
Place Detectable Warning Tile installation tile shall be placed true and square to the curb edge in accordance with the contract drawings. ...
www.advantagetactile.com/advantage-tactile-installation-cip... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Manual/Render Two-Point - BlenderWikiArchitects really like these renders, since the front-facing faces are true and square, and the building recedes off into the distance so that it looks like ...
wiki.blender.org/index.php/Manual/Render_Two-Point - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Bench Dog ToolsThis ensures that your ProFence is flat, true, and square. As for the design, no other fence packs more features. Like the exclusive dual EZ-Load t-slots ...
www.benchdog.com/profence.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
3 mins