KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estéreo estructuras

English translation: space frames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estéreo estructuras
English translation:space frames
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:39 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ensayo de materiales
Spanish term or phrase: estéreo estructuras
Estimados colisteros:
Este término aparece en contexto de pruebas o ensayos de carga de mampostería estructural, y da como ejemplos que los ensayos se pueden hacer en estructuras lineales, tabiques, paredes y estéreo estructuras.
Les agradezco su ayuda.
Isolda
Isolda
space frame
Explanation:
This is actually the translation given for estructura estérea in the multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms, but your text may be referring to the same thing

Para la cubierta se usó una estéreo estructura, compuesta por cuatro vigas cumbreras tubulares de acero, apoyadas sobre cada nave y vinculadas en el centro por medio de un aro de compresión, que permite el ingreso de la luz, a modo de linterna.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Even if the other answer was good too, this one provided an explanation and an alternative Spanish phrasing which clarified it even more.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1space frame
Nikki Graham
4two points supported structures
Alfarero


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two points supported structures


Explanation:
o.k.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space frame


Explanation:
This is actually the translation given for estructura estérea in the multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms, but your text may be referring to the same thing

Para la cubierta se usó una estéreo estructura, compuesta por cuatro vigas cumbreras tubulares de acero, apoyadas sobre cada nave y vinculadas en el centro por medio de un aro de compresión, que permite el ingreso de la luz, a modo de linterna.



    Reference: http://www.argentinewines.com/noticias/newsletter/AWPro55.ht...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22space+frame%22+roof&num=20...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Even if the other answer was good too, this one provided an explanation and an alternative Spanish phrasing which clarified it even more.
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think you hit the nail on the head Nikki. The references I have seen in Spanish talk about using tubular steel, which would confirm "space frame".
7 mins
  -> Thanks Russell