KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Placa de forjado y placa de cerramiento

English translation: Precast concrete floor slabs /precast concrete wall panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Placa de forjado y placa de cerramiento
English translation:Precast concrete floor slabs /precast concrete wall panel
Entered by: trans4u

12:45 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Placa de forjado y placa de cerramiento
The document where these terms appear is about concrete prefabricated products. It says that a factory is producing: "placa de forjado" and "placa de cerramiento". I know the first one is used to cover floors while the second one is used in walls (only outdoors , I think), but I do not know how to translate them exactly.
I guess "placa de forjado" could be "wrought-iron plate" but I am not sure, since it seems to me that this refers to the place where you lay the plate (a slab). I am completely lost with the second: "cladding plate", "plate for building envelopes"...

HELLLPP ;-)

Thanks a lot.
marmyka
Precast concrete floor slabs /precast concrete wall panel
Explanation:
A precast concrete wall panel and system using such panels, with each panel including a rectangular concrete frame having a flat outer side and a recessed inner side. On the perimeter of the panel and along the face of the recessed inner side, concrete ribs are cast for stiffness. The recessed inner side is embedded with an insulation batt. A strip of wood molding is provided on each inner longitudinal edge of the frame. Using this molding, dry wall may be conveniently fastened to the concrete panel to finish the inside wall surface. To form a wall, the panels are placed side by side. Joints between the panels coincide with reinforcement rods extending upwardly from the building foundation. Recesses in the sides of the panels create channels or keys through which the rods extend. Concrete is poured into the keys to secure the panels to each other and to the foundation. The wall panels are complemented with special components such as corner components, window frames and door frames. www.freepatentsonline.com

Precast concrete floor slabs are lifted from the ground up to the final height by lifting cranes. The slab panels are lifted to the top of the column and then moved downwards to the final position. Temporary supports are used to keep the slabs in the position until the connection with the columns has been achieved.
In the connections, the steel bars (dowels) that project from the edges of the slabs are welded to the dowels of the adjacent components and transverse reinforcement bars are installed in place. The connections are then filled with concrete that is poured at the site.
http://www.world-housing.net/uploads/precast__concrete.pdf?p...

APLICACIÓN EN FORJADOS
DESCRIPCIÓN DEL SISTEMA
Placas 120 cms. de ancho que se yuxtaponen y cuyas juntas se rellenan con hormigón in situ.
Se pueden colocar con o sin capa de compresión.

En el primer caso, su cálculo se realiza como una sección simple, biapoyada.

En el segundo caso, dependiendo de las condiciones de sustentación y colocando in situ las correspondientes armaduras para absorber momentos negativos, se calculan las placas como secciones compuestas, admitiendo un determinado grado de empotramiento.
http://www.prefabricados-lecrin.com/html/forjados.htm

MONTAJE

El montaje de la armadura de acero y las losas alveoladas se debe realizar de forma gradual piso a piso. Primeramente se realiza la alineación de las columnas mediante tirantes ajustables, fijados con pernos a la columna y soldados provisionalmente al piso.
http://www.constructalia.com/es_ES/products/productos_final1...

Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Precast concrete floor slabs /precast concrete wall paneltrans4u
4Pre-cast concrete panel and enclosing sheet
DLyons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precast concrete floor slabs /precast concrete wall panel


Explanation:
A precast concrete wall panel and system using such panels, with each panel including a rectangular concrete frame having a flat outer side and a recessed inner side. On the perimeter of the panel and along the face of the recessed inner side, concrete ribs are cast for stiffness. The recessed inner side is embedded with an insulation batt. A strip of wood molding is provided on each inner longitudinal edge of the frame. Using this molding, dry wall may be conveniently fastened to the concrete panel to finish the inside wall surface. To form a wall, the panels are placed side by side. Joints between the panels coincide with reinforcement rods extending upwardly from the building foundation. Recesses in the sides of the panels create channels or keys through which the rods extend. Concrete is poured into the keys to secure the panels to each other and to the foundation. The wall panels are complemented with special components such as corner components, window frames and door frames. www.freepatentsonline.com

Precast concrete floor slabs are lifted from the ground up to the final height by lifting cranes. The slab panels are lifted to the top of the column and then moved downwards to the final position. Temporary supports are used to keep the slabs in the position until the connection with the columns has been achieved.
In the connections, the steel bars (dowels) that project from the edges of the slabs are welded to the dowels of the adjacent components and transverse reinforcement bars are installed in place. The connections are then filled with concrete that is poured at the site.
http://www.world-housing.net/uploads/precast__concrete.pdf?p...

APLICACIÓN EN FORJADOS
DESCRIPCIÓN DEL SISTEMA
Placas 120 cms. de ancho que se yuxtaponen y cuyas juntas se rellenan con hormigón in situ.
Se pueden colocar con o sin capa de compresión.

En el primer caso, su cálculo se realiza como una sección simple, biapoyada.

En el segundo caso, dependiendo de las condiciones de sustentación y colocando in situ las correspondientes armaduras para absorber momentos negativos, se calculan las placas como secciones compuestas, admitiendo un determinado grado de empotramiento.
http://www.prefabricados-lecrin.com/html/forjados.htm

MONTAJE

El montaje de la armadura de acero y las losas alveoladas se debe realizar de forma gradual piso a piso. Primeramente se realiza la alineación de las columnas mediante tirantes ajustables, fijados con pernos a la columna y soldados provisionalmente al piso.
http://www.constructalia.com/es_ES/products/productos_final1...



trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: precast floor slab (singular)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-cast concrete panel and enclosing sheet


Explanation:
A major use being for thermal isolation.

Placa de forjado = pre-cast concrete panel

Description at

http://www.construnario.com/notiweb/titulares_resultado.asp?...
http://www.precocalsa.com/pagEstatica.aspx?ID=11

Some pictures at
http://www.interempresas.net/Equipamiento_Naves/FeriaVirtual...

Placa de cerramiento = enclosing sheet
Description at http://www.hiasa.com/index.aspx?control=10373&contenido=190
Some pictures at
http://images.google.ie/images?as_q=&hl=en&num=100&as_epq=pl...

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79