KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

maquinas reciprocantes

English translation: reciprocating machines / engines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máquinas reciprocantes
English translation:reciprocating machines / engines

21:44 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Spanish term or phrase: maquinas reciprocantes
"Se deberá emplear una relación de masas mquinaria/fundación de 2 o 3 para maquinas centrifugas, y más de 3 para equipos reciprocantes"

Editing a document here, with these strange machines. Does anybody know what reciprocante means in this phrase? I've done a search and found the word in sevral places, incl. as a machine, but nothing that gives me a decent idea of how to translate it. (no wonder my colleague left it in Spanish!)
All help is most appreciated..

Thank you in advance ... :o)
Karina Pelech
Argentina
reciprocating machines
Explanation:
Pumps, compressors, engines, etc. can be of the centrifugal or reciprocating type, i.e. with a rotor or impeller which spins and "squeezes" the fluid radially outward through the delivery port (centrifugal), or with a piston or pistons which continually reverse their direction of motion, moving up and down (or back and forth) as in the standard auto engine (reciprocating).
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
I would like to give you all some points for this. Thank you very much for the answer - you all gave the same, but my choice was because Crosby gave the explanation that differentiated it from centrifugal machines. (why I didn't think of this, I don't know... but perhaps Russell does!! ... :o) )
Thanks again everyone. ACB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reciprocating machines
Edward L. Crosby III
4reciprocating enginesxxxjerryk
2reciprocating equipment
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocating engines


Explanation:
Exline, Inc. - specializing in reciprocating engines and compressors, shop and in-field mechanical and technical services, turnkey overhauls, ignition, and automation.
http://www.exline-inc.com/
More sites about: Kansas > Salina > Industrial Machinery and Tools

Advanced Engine Technologies Corporation - consulting firm applying design, analysis and test techniques to large bore reciprocating engines.
http://www.aetco.com
More sites about: California > Oakland > Industrial Machinery and Tools

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reciprocating machines


Explanation:
Pumps, compressors, engines, etc. can be of the centrifugal or reciprocating type, i.e. with a rotor or impeller which spins and "squeezes" the fluid radially outward through the delivery port (centrifugal), or with a piston or pistons which continually reverse their direction of motion, moving up and down (or back and forth) as in the standard auto engine (reciprocating).

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I would like to give you all some points for this. Thank you very much for the answer - you all gave the same, but my choice was because Crosby gave the explanation that differentiated it from centrifugal machines. (why I didn't think of this, I don't know... but perhaps Russell does!! ... :o) )
Thanks again everyone. ACB

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reciprocating equipment


Explanation:
I know why you have been having a hard time finding this term. That is because it is a general term for a group of equipment that defines its movement (i.e. rotating equipment and reciprocating equipment).

Here is a software company that sells solutions for this type of equipment:

PULS is ideal for predicting pressure pulsation levels and acoustic shaking forces. The program may be used for solving performance problems caused by ***reciprocating equipment*** or flow generated sources in piping and pipeline systems, and in compressor, pump, control valve, and meter stations. Unlike older analog computing methods, PULS provides a state-of-the-art digital solution. The technology is based on methods developed and proven under a multi-million dollar research program at Nova Corporation of Alberta.
http://www.rebis.com/support/docs/specsheet/caePuls.asp

Other links:

Machinery Asset Management Programs
Complete Consulting and Program Management: Let us manage your rotating
and reciprocating equipment so you can manage your business. ...
www.bently.com/service/over2.htm

Rolls-Royce:Energy - En-Tronic - Recip equipment controls
You are reading: Home > Energy > En-Tronic ® Controls > Reciprocating
equipment controls... Reciprocating equipment controls. (Control ...
www.rolls-royce.com/energy/market_segments/ en_tronic/recip_equipment_controls.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** Just noticed the confidence setting went in the wrong direction... oh, well...

:)

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32