KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PASO DE DE PLACA

English translation: calibrated plate run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PASO DE PLACA
English translation:calibrated plate run
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:18 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: PASO DE DE PLACA
THIS IS FROM A TABLE OF CONTENTS:
-EXCAVACION DE ZANJA.
-REGISTRO DE DESFILE DE TUBERIA.
-BAJADO Y TAPADO DE TUBERIAS
-SECADO DE TUBERIAS
-PASO DE DE PLACA CALIBRADORA

I AM ASSUMING THE EXTRA"DE" IS A MISTAKE IN THE ORIGINAL.
kmkrowens
clibrated plate run
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 03:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cAlibrated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-01-21 01:42:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte Kathleen!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gauging pig runAlvin Adams, Jr
4clibrated plate run
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PASO DE DE PLACA
gauging pig run


Explanation:
paso de placa calibradora=gauging pig run. The gauging pig meaures the internal diameter of the pipe and locates protuberancs and defects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 04:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

protuberances, not protuberancs


    Reference: http://www.pipetechcorp.com/products/gauging.html
Alvin Adams, Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
38 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clibrated plate run


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 03:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cAlibrated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-01-21 01:42:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte Kathleen!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia