KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PATIN

English translation: meter skid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PATIN
English translation:meter skid
Entered by: kmkrowens

03:56 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: PATIN
PATIN DE MEDICION
kmkrowens
meter skid
Explanation:
patin = skid (in this context)
Selected response from:

Alvin Adams, Jr
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meter skidAlvin Adams, Jr
4metering skidslothm


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meter skid


Explanation:
patin = skid (in this context)


    Reference: http://www.welkereng.com/wfms/portfolio/liquid_skids.htm
Alvin Adams, Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metering skid


Explanation:
http://www.meekerequipment.com/splash_aps.html

Meeker Asphalt Metering Skids
The Meeker mass flow asphalt metering skid is a system designed for high efficiency and accuracy when measuring the percentage of liquid asphalt into your drum mix facility. With the soaring cost of oil you want to make sure of the volume of liquid asphalt being injected into each ton of hot mix being produced. Controlling quality is where the Meeker mass flow metering skid gives you the advantage.

http://www.alderleygroup.com/products and services/Metering ...

For almost every metering skid that Alderley provides, a metering control system is required. The Alderley scope includes for the integration of the flow computers that interconnect with the skid instrumentation, and with the Human Machine Interface (HMI), or Supervisory System which provides the platform for the information recorded by the flow computer to be presented in a clear and concise format for the operation and maintenance of the Metering System.
Alderley can choose from its own E2000 range of flow computers, or we can integrate almost all of the widely available third party flow computers, e.g. OMNI 6000.

http://www.cnrl.com/client/surplus/122/123/meteringskidsoct....

Metering Skid , 2 - uni-flow meter's 2"300# w/ 2- Barton 202A recorders, set up for
four inlets 2"- 3"- 4" , Outlet 4"300#, also has 4" pig Launcher, Skid and Building 12
x 12' x 8'


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191