KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

A serie de precios unitarios

English translation: unit price contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A serie de precios unitarios
English translation:unit price contract
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

20:41 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: A serie de precios unitarios
Mismo contexto:

En cuanto al tipo de contrato que rige el pliego, solicitamos que nos confirme si el caracter del mismo es por unidad de medida (a serie de precios unitarios)

Aqui si no estoy muy seguro
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
unit price contract
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al tipo de contrato en que el monto total es variable, y se determina finalmente por las cantidades de cada partida empleadas en la ejecución, multiplicadas por los valores unitarios que se comprometieron en el contrato.

Ver:

Contract TypesIt is not unusual to combine a Unit Price Contract for parts of the project with a Lump Sum Contract or other types of contracts. ...
www.engineeringtoolbox.com/contract-types-d_925.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Unit Price Contract Document - The City of Red DeerThis page contains the sections of the City of Red Deer's Unit Price Contract Document.
www.city.red-deer.ab.ca/.../Engineering/ Project+Engineering+Construction/Unit+Price+Contract+Document.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GENERAL CONDITIONS OF UNIT PRICE CONTRACTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Notwithstanding the provisions of 19.1, in case of changes in the work, (a) where unit prices are provided in. the Contract for work to be done those unit ...
www.ma.gov.nl.ca/ma/SpecBook/ pdf/UPC_General_Conditions.pdf - Similar pages

ADEQ - RST - Program Br - Cleanup Fact Sheet 2: Negotiating The ...Unit-Price Contract: Charged by Specific Task: In a unit-price contract, a project is divided into specific tasks called work units, and a price is ...
www.adeq.state.ar.us/rst/branch_programs/factsheet2.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unit price contract
Jorge Merino
4a standard of unit pricesMónica Sauza
3Case-by-case-priced contract
Matt Timm


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a standard of unit prices


Explanation:
Sugerencia. :)

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Case-by-case-priced contract


Explanation:
Yo interpreto acá que se refiere a mantener una serie de precios que son aplicados caso por caso.

Matt Timm
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit price contract


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al tipo de contrato en que el monto total es variable, y se determina finalmente por las cantidades de cada partida empleadas en la ejecución, multiplicadas por los valores unitarios que se comprometieron en el contrato.

Ver:

Contract TypesIt is not unusual to combine a Unit Price Contract for parts of the project with a Lump Sum Contract or other types of contracts. ...
www.engineeringtoolbox.com/contract-types-d_925.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Unit Price Contract Document - The City of Red DeerThis page contains the sections of the City of Red Deer's Unit Price Contract Document.
www.city.red-deer.ab.ca/.../Engineering/ Project+Engineering+Construction/Unit+Price+Contract+Document.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GENERAL CONDITIONS OF UNIT PRICE CONTRACTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Notwithstanding the provisions of 19.1, in case of changes in the work, (a) where unit prices are provided in. the Contract for work to be done those unit ...
www.ma.gov.nl.ca/ma/SpecBook/ pdf/UPC_General_Conditions.pdf - Similar pages

ADEQ - RST - Program Br - Cleanup Fact Sheet 2: Negotiating The ...Unit-Price Contract: Charged by Specific Task: In a unit-price contract, a project is divided into specific tasks called work units, and a price is ...
www.adeq.state.ar.us/rst/branch_programs/factsheet2.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belli: sounds perfect
13 hrs