KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

roca madre

English translation: bedrock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:roca madre
English translation:bedrock
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:12 Jan 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Lighthouse construction
Spanish term or phrase: roca madre
This text discusses the construction and architecture of a roman lighthouse:
"Los constructores tallaron la roca madre de la base de la Torre"
I imagine it must be sth like "master rock", but cannot find a definite answer. Any ideas?
Laura Stripp
bedrock
Explanation:
This is what I have in my glossary. Here's a ref.

Spanish roca madre (bedrock, ledge), roca firme (bedrock, ledge), lecho rocoso (bedrock, ledge, rock wash, rocky bed, rocky channel).
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Be/Bed-rock.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-19 13:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more refs.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="roca madre" bedrock&met...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your answers! I think Cindy's answer is correct in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bedrockxxxtazdog
5bedrock
David Russi
4mother rockBelli


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother rock


Explanation:
This is a term I learned in a geology class. I will look up for you later.

Belli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bedrock


Explanation:
This is what I have in my glossary. Here's a ref.

Spanish roca madre (bedrock, ledge), roca firme (bedrock, ledge), lecho rocoso (bedrock, ledge, rock wash, rocky bed, rocky channel).
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Be/Bed-rock.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-19 13:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more refs.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="roca madre" bedrock&met...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your answers! I think Cindy's answer is correct in this context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cindy, your answer has been a real help! Laura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horticulturist
0 min

agree  RichardDeegan
2 mins

agree  Daniel Parra
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bedrock


Explanation:
http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961537380/Roca_madre....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bedrock

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226