KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

deizmilecimas

English translation: ten-thousandths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diezmilésimas
English translation:ten-thousandths
Entered by: sassa

19:21 Jan 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / property contract
Spanish term or phrase: deizmilecimas
How can I translate this into english?
diezmilecimas
Lindsay
ten-thousandths
Explanation:
Decimals - Ten-Thousandths
A decimal is a fractional number and is indicated by digits after a period which is called a decimal point.

Tenths have one digit after the decimal point. The decimal 0.8 is pronounced "eight tenths" or "zero point eight". It is equal to the fraction 8/10.

Hundredths have two digits after the decimal point. The decimal 0.36 is pronounced "thirty-six hundredths" or "zero point thirty-six". It is equal to the fraction 36/100.

Thousandths follow a similar pattern. They have three digits after the decimal point. The decimal 0.749 is pronounced "seven hundred forty-nine thousandths" or "zero point seven four nine".

Ten thousandths have four digits after the decimal point.

There may be zeros after the decimal point. The decimal 0.064 is pronounced "sixty-four thousandths" or "zero point zero six four".
http://www.aaaknow.com/dec51ax2.htm

diezmilésimo, ma
adj. num. ord. Que ocupa el lugar número diez mil en una serie ordenada de elementos:
el turista diezmilésimo.
adj. num. frac. [Parte] de las diez mil iguales en que se divide un todo.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/diezmilsimo
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ten-thousandths
sassa
41 tenthousandth
jack_speak


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 tenthousandth


Explanation:
sorry - I posted the wrong answer a moment ago.

0,001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-19 19:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops again==> a tenthousandth = 0,0001
tenth=0,1
hundredth=0,01
thousandth=0,001
tenthousandth = 0,0001

I hope that clears it up.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diezmilésimas
ten-thousandths


Explanation:
Decimals - Ten-Thousandths
A decimal is a fractional number and is indicated by digits after a period which is called a decimal point.

Tenths have one digit after the decimal point. The decimal 0.8 is pronounced "eight tenths" or "zero point eight". It is equal to the fraction 8/10.

Hundredths have two digits after the decimal point. The decimal 0.36 is pronounced "thirty-six hundredths" or "zero point thirty-six". It is equal to the fraction 36/100.

Thousandths follow a similar pattern. They have three digits after the decimal point. The decimal 0.749 is pronounced "seven hundred forty-nine thousandths" or "zero point seven four nine".

Ten thousandths have four digits after the decimal point.

There may be zeros after the decimal point. The decimal 0.064 is pronounced "sixty-four thousandths" or "zero point zero six four".
http://www.aaaknow.com/dec51ax2.htm

diezmilésimo, ma
adj. num. ord. Que ocupa el lugar número diez mil en una serie ordenada de elementos:
el turista diezmilésimo.
adj. num. frac. [Parte] de las diez mil iguales en que se divide un todo.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/diezmilsimo

sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Of course, it would be with a decimal point if its a number (0.0001).
31 mins
  ->  :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs

agree  Sergio Lahaye
8 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): sassa