KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

campamento

English translation: camp (building)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campamento
English translation:camp (building)
Entered by: María T. Vargas

13:07 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: campamento
Hi everyone!
This is for an insurance policy covering a bulding site and the context is:
"Obligaciones relativas a Campamentos y Almacenes de Materiales de Construcción: Que los campamentos y almacenes de materiales de construcción, de construyan por encima del nivel máximo de agua registrado en el período de recurrencia de 20 años dentro del sitio de obra..... Valor de la obra con un máximo de 5.000.000 EUR por campamento por la duración la obra"
Is it just "camp" or campment" in the context of a building site...? am looking for the most normally-accepted term here...
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
camp
Explanation:
This is how I've always seen it when referring to building sites and similar cases. Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3camp
María T. Vargas
3encampment
Jake Harris
3building sitesGreenwood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camp


Explanation:
This is how I've always seen it when referring to building sites and similar cases. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thanks for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Karin

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Salloz

agree  Marisa Raich
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marisa

agree  LadyofArcadia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lady

disagree  jude dabo: ware house
2 days13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building sites


Explanation:
Assuming this refers to the outdoor storgage of construction materials on a project this is the best I can think of. If it is for business selling the material then I think "yard" would be the word required.

Greenwood

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encampment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-20 20:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or construction site

Jake Harris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish