KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

redragado

English translation: re-dredging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redragado
English translation:re-dredging
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:35 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: redragado
Insurance policy for construction project:
The sentence is "El asegurador indemnizará los gastos de dragado o redragado de la obra, siempre y cuando fueran necesarios "
"Redredge/ing" does not come out well in Google... anyone know, please?
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
re-dredging
Explanation:

.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3re-dredging
Lydia De Jorge
3maintenance dredging
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re-dredging


Explanation:

.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Enrique Huber
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance dredging


Explanation:
They may mean the above. I imageine dredging again is to maintain the correct depth of the channel, port, etc. Mind you, redredging doesn't look that bad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-20 15:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imagine (I can spell really...)


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=mvU4hnoe1hoC&pg=PA4&lpg=PA4...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726