KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Arenas tosquizas y toscos arenosos.

English translation: coarse sand and coarse sandy soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arenas tosquizas y toscos arenosos.
English translation:coarse sand and coarse sandy soil
Entered by: Russell Gillis

22:01 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: Arenas tosquizas y toscos arenosos.
two kinds of soil
Peter Bagney
Spain
coarse sand and sandy coarse soil
Explanation:
"tosco" means coarse, which works well for your first definition.

For your definition, it gets tricky. The problem is that in Spanish, the adjectives can be used an nouns in soil descriptions (finos, toscos, etc.)

In English, this sometimes works (geologists will use "fines" to describe fine soil).

However, this does not work for "coarse". I think your best option for the second term is to call it "sandy coarse soil", which gets around the problem of using an adjective as a noun.

Here are some examples:

Western Native Seed - wildflower and grass seed catalog
... sandy soils. Penstemon speciosus, 760000, B, P, 12-36, 5-7, Sum, Great
Basin deserts and sagebrush - sandy-coarse soil. Penstemon spectabilis, ...
www.westernnativeseed.com/penstemonsinfo.html

DIG CORP: Drip irrigation system. Planning and designing for home ...
... Sandy (coarse) soil, Will crumble and fall apart. Loam (medium), Will
hold together but easily break apart. Clay, Will mold without breaking. ...
www.digcorp.com/diy/inst_3.htm

Professional Lawn Care, How to Properly Water a Lawn
... wetting front. Water moves downward through a sandy coarse soil much
faster then through a fine-textured soil such as clay or silt. If ...
www.prolawncare.org/water.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 23:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Cecilia\'s suggestion, the word order \"coarse sandy soil\" might sound better.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5coarse sand and sandy coarse soil
Russell Gillis
4gravel sands/ sandy gravels
Alfarero


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coarse sand and sandy coarse soil


Explanation:
"tosco" means coarse, which works well for your first definition.

For your definition, it gets tricky. The problem is that in Spanish, the adjectives can be used an nouns in soil descriptions (finos, toscos, etc.)

In English, this sometimes works (geologists will use "fines" to describe fine soil).

However, this does not work for "coarse". I think your best option for the second term is to call it "sandy coarse soil", which gets around the problem of using an adjective as a noun.

Here are some examples:

Western Native Seed - wildflower and grass seed catalog
... sandy soils. Penstemon speciosus, 760000, B, P, 12-36, 5-7, Sum, Great
Basin deserts and sagebrush - sandy-coarse soil. Penstemon spectabilis, ...
www.westernnativeseed.com/penstemonsinfo.html

DIG CORP: Drip irrigation system. Planning and designing for home ...
... Sandy (coarse) soil, Will crumble and fall apart. Loam (medium), Will
hold together but easily break apart. Clay, Will mold without breaking. ...
www.digcorp.com/diy/inst_3.htm

Professional Lawn Care, How to Properly Water a Lawn
... wetting front. Water moves downward through a sandy coarse soil much
faster then through a fine-textured soil such as clay or silt. If ...
www.prolawncare.org/water.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 23:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Cecilia\'s suggestion, the word order \"coarse sandy soil\" might sound better.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
23 mins
  -> Thanks jerry!

agree  Parrot: Isn't adj. order "coarse sandy?"
1 hr
  -> I think you're right Cecilia, that does sound better in retrospect.

agree  Magdalena Villaronga: coarse sandy soil...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Magdalena! I did add a comment above.

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bianca!

agree  Jack Gilbert: maybe: coarse sand and sandy soil
1 day18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel sands/ sandy gravels


Explanation:
o.k. just an idea...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish