KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ranas

English translation: cable grips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ranas
English translation:cable grips
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:15 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / constructions
Spanish term or phrase: ranas
Poleas:
- Exclusivamente se utilizarán las poleas que rueden bien, dotadas con cojinetes de bolas o rodillos.
- Obligatoriamente dispondrán de pasadores con grupillas.
Ranas:
- Se revisarán periódicamente, rechazando las que ofrezcan dudas, Los grilletes estarán en buenas condiciones, Deben estar bien engrasadas en sus partes móviles, Se utilizará únicamente la adecuada a cada cable, Al instalar la rana en el cable, se cerrará comprobando el apriete del mismo.
Camisas:
- Se rechazarán las camisas que tengan cables rotos, Se utilizarán únicamente las adecuadas a cada cable, Las puntas se asegurarán mediante retenciones.

Gracias,
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cable grips
Explanation:
From the context, this is a grip for pulling wire or cable. They are also called Chicago grips or wire pulling grips in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Alvin Adams, Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frog
posada
4cable gripsAlvin Adams, Jr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frog


Explanation:
con carril de muelle, spring-rail frog

rana encarriladora, wrecking frog

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable grips


Explanation:
From the context, this is a grip for pulling wire or cable. They are also called Chicago grips or wire pulling grips in the U.S.


    Reference: http://www.mesegur.com/ranas.htm
    Reference: http://www.liftingsafety.co.uk/shop/index.php?main_page=inde...
Alvin Adams, Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32