KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gran formato

English translation: large-sized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gran formato
English translation:large-sized
Entered by: Myriam S

12:54 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / plaster products
Spanish term or phrase: gran formato
Product description:
Adhesivo con base escayola, para la unión de tabiques cerámicos de gran formato.

Thank you.
Myriam S
United States
large-sized
Explanation:
and just another option! ;-)
ciao ciao
Kira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-20 09:48:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks 2U too.
Selected response from:

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3large-sized
Kira Laudy
5large formatEnrique Huber
4 +1large scale
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large scale


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: Yes, with a hyphen.
43 mins
  -> aha! thank you CherryPie! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large format


Explanation:
is used in this type of work

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
large-sized


Explanation:
and just another option! ;-)
ciao ciao
Kira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-20 09:48:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks 2U too.

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> thanks AVRVM!

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  Carolina Ruiz
10 hrs
  -> thanks again Carolina!