KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fuertes topes final de recorrido

English translation: strong barriers installed to prevent the truck from falling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuertes topes final de recorrido
English translation:strong barriers installed to prevent the truck from falling
Entered by: slothm

21:44 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / health and safety, cement mixers
Spanish term or phrase: fuertes topes final de recorrido
Normas o medidas básicas preventivas para el vertido del hormigón mediante canaleta o cubo
 Se instalarán fuertes topes final de recorrido de los camiones hormigoneras, en evitación de vuelcos en vertidos a cimientos, zanjas o pozos.
 Se prohibe acercas las ruedas de los camiones hormigoneras a menos de 2 m. (como norma general) del borde de la excavación.
 Se prohibe situar a los operarios detrás de los camiones hormigoneras durante el retroceso.
 Se instalará un cable de seguridad amarrado a puntos sólidos, en el que enganchar el mosquetón del cinturón de seguridad en los tajos con riesgo de caída desde altura.
 La maniobra de vertido será dirigida por un capataz que vigilará no se realicen maniobras inseguras.

I know that both recorridos and topes have been asked before, but I cannot work out what they mean together here or decide from all the entires in the glossary and dicitonaries which ones fit.

This is a link to what is actually being built, in case it helps:

http://www.spezialtiefbau.bilfingerberger.de/C1257130005050D...$FILE/Diaphragm%20walls.pdf

Many thanks for all your help
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
solid barrier/bumpers at the end of the run
Explanation:
It must be able to stop the truck from falling into the pit or whatever.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. In the end I decided a description was better to get the correct idea across and used "strong barriers installed to prevent the trucks from falling into the trench". I asked the client for feedback on this option, but there hasn't been any so far.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solid barrier/bumpers at the end of the runslothm
4strong path´s end stops
posada
3high bumpers at the end of the road
Francisco Rocha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high bumpers at the end of the road


Explanation:
it means that the bumpers will be placed as to be a physical obstacle to avoid the trucks get closer to the building pit

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong path´s end stops


Explanation:
stops at the end of the path

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid barrier/bumpers at the end of the run


Explanation:
It must be able to stop the truck from falling into the pit or whatever.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. In the end I decided a description was better to get the correct idea across and used "strong barriers installed to prevent the trucks from falling into the trench". I asked the client for feedback on this option, but there hasn't been any so far.