KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

regleta (de nivelación)

English translation: level


12:35 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / survey
Spanish term or phrase: regleta (de nivelación)
Estas regletas deberán ser instaladas en los 4 extremos del edificio a controlar, solidarias tanto como sea posible con sus elementos estructurales, con el objetivo de medir con el máximo rigor los desplazamientos verticales y determinar eventuales asentamientos diferenciales


I have found on the Web that they can be called "Regletas de nivelación topográfica" (para medir deformaciones inducidas sobre estructuras afectadas)

I have looked in dictionaries (it is not a fillet or a raglet, which occur in different contexts), the glossary, but nothing seems to fit. I though of level gauge, but that seems to be measuring a liquid level rather than possible subsidence.

Any ideas gratefully received as I no longer know where to look.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:level
Explanation:
Webster's: level 1 An instrument for determining, or adjusting a surface to, an even horizontal plane
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
The translation of regleta in all its many uses still remains a mystery to me. I used settlement gauge in this case, as it seemed to fit my context exactly. However, regleta came up again in a different context and level (gauge) seemed better in that case. Thanks very much to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levelling strip(s)David Brown
5rule (leveling)slothm
4 +1levelVittorio Ferretti
4 -1Spirit LevelAntonio Cabezuelo Fernández


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level


Explanation:
Webster's: level 1 An instrument for determining, or adjusting a surface to, an even horizontal plane

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
The translation of regleta in all its many uses still remains a mystery to me. I used settlement gauge in this case, as it seemed to fit my context exactly. However, regleta came up again in a different context and level (gauge) seemed better in that case. Thanks very much to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz: http://www.stanleytools.com/default.asp?TYPE=CATEGORY&CATEGO...
12 hrs
  -> Gracias! Que lindo nombre!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spirit Level


Explanation:
As you can read in the two web references I added, they could be called spirit levels.

Example sentence(s):
  • Foundation Evaluation Using Spirit Levels and Water Levels

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spirit_level_(Engineers)
    Reference: http://www.profengineering.com/levelinf.htm
Antonio Cabezuelo Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trnet: Not in this case, sorry.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule (leveling)


Explanation:
Uses an extremely accurate metallic perforated rule as a reference.

http://www.hitechtech.com/
The Electro-mechanical "Meter Drive" instruments are extremely accurate long range, up to 820 feet (250 m), displacement (level/position) measuring devices, ideal for applications in harsh industrial environments requiring high precision.
Model Z-300 includes optical linear incremental coders using an extremely accurate metallic perforated rule as a reference. The maximum resolution this unit is an amazing 0.004" (0.1 mm). Its primary use is for displacement measurements where the model Z-200 does not provide adequate resolution. Measuring lengths can also be up to 820 feet ( 250 m).
High accuracy stainless steel perforated rule
Supplied with individual calibration test sheet
Lengths up to 820 feet.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levelling strip(s)


Explanation:
I have a refrigerator installation manual in several languages and the door has "reglatas" "terminal strips" for making sure the door is on straight ie. true top and bottom and at the sides. I had to do this because I changed it from left to right opening.
Hope this id of some use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 16:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think level indicators or gauge ,as this is a huge project, unlike my 'fridge door. I forgot to mention, the door has four tiny spirit levels (squares), which you have to centre the bubble in them to keep the door true.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: I tend to agree with Davis. Regleta is usually translated as strip, in my technical dictionary there 15 entries for different kinds of regletas (unfortunately none for regleta de nivelación) and all are xxx strip. So the termlevelling strips makes sense.
19 mins

agree  trnet: Good enough, though I would go for leveling indicator/gage as used in topography.
3 hrs