KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

canal numérico

English translation: numerical path (pathway)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canal numérico
English translation:numerical path (pathway)
Entered by: silviantonia

15:50 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: canal numérico
Gracias al carácter transitorio de las ecuaciones y la flexibilidad del modelo, puede utilizarse comon un canal numérico en el que se incluye todos los procesos que tienen lugar en la interacción del oleaje con obras marítimas

From a text on the collapse of a wharf, and explaining a mathematical model to examine the supposed forces involved
Martin Johnson
numerical path (pathway)
Explanation:
Stochastic spur gear dynamics by numerical path integration

A. Naessa, Corresponding Author Contact Information, E-mail The Corresponding Author, F.E. Kolnesb and E. Moc
aCentre for Ships and Ocean Structures, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
bProgramme for Industrial Mathematics, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
cDepartment of Mathematical Sciences, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
Received 10 November 2005; revised 12 December 2006; accepted 19 December 2006. Available online 16 February 2007.

Abstract

In this paper the method of numerical path integration is applied to investigate the dynamics of a model of a pair of meshing spur gears. Our approach is based on the observation that the dynamics of a nonlinear mechanical system excited by a deterministic loading process can, to a large extent, be characterized by the response obtained by adding a small white noise to the loading. By this, the response can be expressed as a Markov diffusion process, which makes available the powerful toolbox of stochastic analysis, in particular the path integration method. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...

Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4digital channelasptech
1 +1numerical path (pathway)
silviantonia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numerical path (pathway)


Explanation:
Stochastic spur gear dynamics by numerical path integration

A. Naessa, Corresponding Author Contact Information, E-mail The Corresponding Author, F.E. Kolnesb and E. Moc
aCentre for Ships and Ocean Structures, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
bProgramme for Industrial Mathematics, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
cDepartment of Mathematical Sciences, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
Received 10 November 2005; revised 12 December 2006; accepted 19 December 2006. Available online 16 February 2007.

Abstract

In this paper the method of numerical path integration is applied to investigate the dynamics of a model of a pair of meshing spur gears. Our approach is based on the observation that the dynamics of a nonlinear mechanical system excited by a deterministic loading process can, to a large extent, be characterized by the response obtained by adding a small white noise to the loading. By this, the response can be expressed as a Markov diffusion process, which makes available the powerful toolbox of stochastic analysis, in particular the path integration method. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...



silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital channel


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158