KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

madera compensada

English translation: Veneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:madera compensada
English translation:Veneer
Entered by: TopBearLondon

22:57 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / wood
Spanish term or phrase: madera compensada
Hi there, from a list of wooden products I have "madera compensada" and "hojas de madera compensada"... any ideas?
Cheers
TB
TopBearLondon
Veneer
Explanation:
As far as...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
I used 'veneer' because this seemed to fit in with the context of trademarks, which sometimes have unusual translations. thanks to all!!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ply wood
Lydia De Jorge
3Veneerslothm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Veneer


Explanation:
As far as...

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
I used 'veneer' because this seemed to fit in with the context of trademarks, which sometimes have unusual translations. thanks to all!!!!! :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ply wood


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: Sí, pero se escribe todo junto plywood
6 mins
  -> Cierto, Gracias!

agree  Daniel Parra: plywood
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel.