KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

el bajo urbano

English translation: urban riverfront


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el bajo urbano
English translation:urban riverfront
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

15:48 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / lunfardo argentino
Spanish term or phrase: el bajo urbano
In this context, the term "bajo" refers to a urban zone next to Rio de la Plata river in Buenos Aires.
Does anyone know of a similar term in English? I could only think of "waterfront", which is not that accurate, if we consider that in BA we have a "costanera" and a "bajo".
Thanks in advance.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
urban riverfront
Explanation:
Title: An evaluation of an urban riverfront park, Riverfront Park, Spokane, Washington : experiences and lessons for designers. Authors: Zhang, Li, 1973- ...
https://research.wsulibs.wsu.edu:8443/dspace/handle/2376/75 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Water Street Flats and Rowhouses - Urban, Riverfront Living at Its ...Whether you imagine living on one level in our historic Chapman Lumber warehouse or four levels of luxurious living in a riverfront rowhouse or you own ...
www.waterstreetwaterloo.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A New Vision for Urban RiverfrontsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
vi Ecological Riverfront Design. While this renaissance movement has been overwhelmingly positive,. the prevailing view of the urban riverfront is of a ...
www.americanrivers.org/site/DocServer/preface.pdf?docID=734 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4urban riverfront
David Hollywood
4El Bajo
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urban riverfront


Explanation:
Title: An evaluation of an urban riverfront park, Riverfront Park, Spokane, Washington : experiences and lessons for designers. Authors: Zhang, Li, 1973- ...
https://research.wsulibs.wsu.edu:8443/dspace/handle/2376/75 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Water Street Flats and Rowhouses - Urban, Riverfront Living at Its ...Whether you imagine living on one level in our historic Chapman Lumber warehouse or four levels of luxurious living in a riverfront rowhouse or you own ...
www.waterstreetwaterloo.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A New Vision for Urban RiverfrontsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
vi Ecological Riverfront Design. While this renaissance movement has been overwhelmingly positive,. the prevailing view of the urban riverfront is of a ...
www.americanrivers.org/site/DocServer/preface.pdf?docID=734 - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Excelente fundamentación.
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias slothm :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
48 mins
  -> thanks Cinnamon :)

agree  Victoria Burns: nice
1 hr
  -> merci Victoria :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Bajo


Explanation:
If you are referring to the specific area of Buenos Aires (which as you point out is not actually next to the river) I would definitely keep the Spanish term. It is a city specific term for an area and to my mind (speaking as an author an Argentinian travel guide) no more translatable than La Boca!

Spanish school in Buenos Aires ArgentinaOur school is located in downtown Buenos Aires, between Callao Avenue and Corrientes Avenue, ... which sweeps down to the lower grounds of "el bajo". ...
www.patagoniaspanish.com/ba/school.htm - 32k

Buenos Aires Nightlife, Buenos Aires Nightlife ArgentinaLike all Latin American cities, Buenos Aires has a vibrant nightlife that ... known collectively as ‘El Bajo’, is a walkable circuit of fashionable bars and ...
www.onlinebuenosairesguide.com/buenosaires-nightlife.html



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lucy: Yes, I will keep the spanish term, but I need some explanation/translation between parenthesis.