KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sablón

English translation: sandblaster


10:37 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sablón
Se trata de una máquina para aplicar un producto aislante. El contexto es el siguiente:
"abrir el saco y mezclar manualmente el producto [el aislante], llenar el sablón y proyectar el XX aproximadamente a un metro del soporte".

Bueno, espero que podáis ayudarme.

Muchas gracias
marmyka
English translation:sandblaster
Explanation:
this is only a guess as 'sablon' also means coarse sand

http://www.monsterguide.net/how-to-use-a-sand-blaster.shtml
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, but I don't think this is the meaning. The insulator is made of mortar, so it has nothing to do with sand. All the same, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3foam spray gun
Wil Hardman
3sandblaster
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sandblaster


Explanation:
this is only a guess as 'sablon' also means coarse sand

http://www.monsterguide.net/how-to-use-a-sand-blaster.shtml


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, but I don't think this is the meaning. The insulator is made of mortar, so it has nothing to do with sand. All the same, thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help, but I don't think this is the meaning. The insulator is made of mortar, so it has nothing to do with sand. All the same, thanks.

Asker: SORRY, I DIDN´T WANT TO AWARD THE POINTS, JUST TO MAKE A COMMENT ON YOUR PROPOSAL...I CHOSE THE WRONG BOX!!!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foam spray gun


Explanation:
just a guess...
www.sprayfoam.com/spps/ahpg.cfm?spgid=9

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12