KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

socavado entre cordones

English translation: undercut between beads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socavado entre cordones
English translation:undercut between beads
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:25 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / welding
Spanish term or phrase: socavado entre cordones
From a list of "welding defects"
No context except

the next item on the list, which is "socavado interno de uno o en ambos lados del primer cordon"
wendy griswold
undercut between beads
Explanation:
undercut is a usual translation for socavar. I'm pretty sure that the cordones in this case are weld beads (although I have in my notes that this term can also be translated as passes in welding)

According to the Penguin dictionary of civil engineering, an undercut is a space formed when part of the parent metal has been accidentally removed in a fillet weld whilst laying down the weld bead


Undercut and humping bead are the common defects that limit the maximum welding speed of tandem pulsed gas metal arc (GMA) welding. In order to increase the maximum welding speed, effects of the inclination angle, interwire distance and welding current ratio between the leading wire and trailing wire on bead formation in high speed welding are investigated. The undercut and humping bead is attributed to the irregular flow of molten metal towards the rear part of the weld pool. This irregular flow can be prevented by the trailing wire with a push angle from 5° to 13° , which provides an appropriate component of arc force in the welding direction. The irregular flow is also related to the distance between the leading wire and the trailing wire, and the flow becomes regular when the distance is in the range 9–12 mm. Moreover, the stabilisation of the bulge of the weld pool between the two wires, the presence of enough molten metal below the trailing arc, and the reduced velocity of molten metal flow towards the rear part of the weld pool, are essential to increase the maximum welding speed. These conditions can be obtained by adjusting the ratio of the leading arc current to the trailing arc current. A maximum welding speed as high as 4–4·5 m min−1 is achieved by setting the current ratio to a value ranging from 0·31 to 0·5.
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/maney/stwj/2005/000000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-21 09:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ypu may find these links helpful

http://www.esabna.com/EUWeb/MIG_handbook/592mig10_5.htm

http://www.tech.plym.ac.uk/sme/strc201/wdefects.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3undercut between beads
Nikki Graham
2undercuts between beams/supports
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
undercuts between beams/supports


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undercut between beads


Explanation:
undercut is a usual translation for socavar. I'm pretty sure that the cordones in this case are weld beads (although I have in my notes that this term can also be translated as passes in welding)

According to the Penguin dictionary of civil engineering, an undercut is a space formed when part of the parent metal has been accidentally removed in a fillet weld whilst laying down the weld bead


Undercut and humping bead are the common defects that limit the maximum welding speed of tandem pulsed gas metal arc (GMA) welding. In order to increase the maximum welding speed, effects of the inclination angle, interwire distance and welding current ratio between the leading wire and trailing wire on bead formation in high speed welding are investigated. The undercut and humping bead is attributed to the irregular flow of molten metal towards the rear part of the weld pool. This irregular flow can be prevented by the trailing wire with a push angle from 5° to 13° , which provides an appropriate component of arc force in the welding direction. The irregular flow is also related to the distance between the leading wire and the trailing wire, and the flow becomes regular when the distance is in the range 9–12 mm. Moreover, the stabilisation of the bulge of the weld pool between the two wires, the presence of enough molten metal below the trailing arc, and the reduced velocity of molten metal flow towards the rear part of the weld pool, are essential to increase the maximum welding speed. These conditions can be obtained by adjusting the ratio of the leading arc current to the trailing arc current. A maximum welding speed as high as 4–4·5 m min−1 is achieved by setting the current ratio to a value ranging from 0·31 to 0·5.
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/maney/stwj/2005/000000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-21 09:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ypu may find these links helpful

http://www.esabna.com/EUWeb/MIG_handbook/592mig10_5.htm

http://www.tech.plym.ac.uk/sme/strc201/wdefects.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726