KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corona baja

English translation: convex bead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corona baja
English translation:convex bead
Entered by: trans4u

19:53 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / welding
Spanish term or phrase: corona baja
This is on a list of "welding defects." I have no idea what "corona" is in this context.

Thank you!
wendy griswold
convex bead
Explanation:
CORONA BAJA: (this site shows a picture of the defect)

CAUSAS DEL DEFECTO

MALA MANIPULACIÓN DEL ELECTRODO Y POBREZA DE TÉCNICA.
SOLDAR CON EXCESO DE CORRIENTE.
VELOCIDAD Y ALTURA DEL ARCO MUY ALTA.
ELECTRODO EN MAL ESTADO.

CORRECCIÓN

PRACTICAR, CAPACITARSE, CAMBIAR DE SOLDADOR.
CORRIJA SU CORRIENTE.
CORRIJA LA VELOCIDAD Y EL ARCO.
USE ELECTRODO EN BUEN ESTADO.
http://ftp.eia.edu.co/Sitios Web/materiales/soldadura/corona...

CONVEX BEAD
A. WELDING VOLTAGE AND/OR CURRENT TOO LOW
B. EXCESSIVE ELECTRODE EXTENSION
C. INCREASE INDUCTANCE
D. WRONG POLARITY, SHOULD BE DCRP
E. WELD JOINT TOO NARROW

http://www.esabna.com/EUWeb/MIG_handbook/592mig10_12.htm
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4convex beadtrans4u
3refliz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:
One of the dictionary definitions:

Corona = Superficie comprendida entre dos circunferencias concéntricas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 20:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:k076Ncr034gJ:www.specia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 20:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIPO - Canadian Patent Database - Claims - 1240829
... laser welding the disks in two concentric circles of spot welds, one circle near the inner circumference and one near the outer circumference of the ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=1240829&language=EN - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Just suggestions, nothing more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 20:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"la corona circular":

http://es.geocities.com/chubydeoro/cirycir.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-21 20:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"soldadura de la corona":

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:x93919unuIIJ:www.mimeca...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convex bead


Explanation:
CORONA BAJA: (this site shows a picture of the defect)

CAUSAS DEL DEFECTO

MALA MANIPULACIÓN DEL ELECTRODO Y POBREZA DE TÉCNICA.
SOLDAR CON EXCESO DE CORRIENTE.
VELOCIDAD Y ALTURA DEL ARCO MUY ALTA.
ELECTRODO EN MAL ESTADO.

CORRECCIÓN

PRACTICAR, CAPACITARSE, CAMBIAR DE SOLDADOR.
CORRIJA SU CORRIENTE.
CORRIJA LA VELOCIDAD Y EL ARCO.
USE ELECTRODO EN BUEN ESTADO.
http://ftp.eia.edu.co/Sitios Web/materiales/soldadura/corona...

CONVEX BEAD
A. WELDING VOLTAGE AND/OR CURRENT TOO LOW
B. EXCESSIVE ELECTRODE EXTENSION
C. INCREASE INDUCTANCE
D. WRONG POLARITY, SHOULD BE DCRP
E. WELD JOINT TOO NARROW

http://www.esabna.com/EUWeb/MIG_handbook/592mig10_12.htm


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks so much!