KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

socavado en placa

English translation: undercutting/undercut on plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socavado en placa
English translation:undercutting/undercut on plate
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:55 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / welding
Spanish term or phrase: socavado en placa
From a list of "welding" defects. The consensus seems to be that socavado is "undercut."
What is the term of art for "placa", please!

Thank you.
wendy griswold
undercutting/undercut on plate
Explanation:
placa is often translated as plate, which I think would fit here.

Anyway, I hope the links prove useful.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you yet again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undercut
Kathryn Litherland
4undercutting/undercut on plate
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undercut


Explanation:
"en placa" means plate, I presume, but I don't think it's ever used conjoined with the the name of the type of flaw known as "undercut."

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I think you're both right and I wish I could award points to both.


1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undercutting/undercut on plate


Explanation:
placa is often translated as plate, which I think would fit here.

Anyway, I hope the links prove useful.


    Reference: http://www.worldskillsuk.org/export/sites/uk.worldskills.www...
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14250/css/14250_153...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thank you yet again