KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Camion Rampla

English translation: tractor trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Camion Rampla
English translation:tractor trailer
Entered by: glivellara

14:22 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Transport
Spanish term or phrase: Camion Rampla
Necesito Saber el termino correcto para este Vehiculo.

Como opciones Trailer Truck o Container Truck.
glivellara
tractor trailer
Explanation:
De acuerdo a las imágenes en google y la cantidad de resultados, tractor trailer parece ser el término más utilizado
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Truck ramp
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1tractor trailer
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tractor trailer


Explanation:
De acuerdo a las imágenes en google y la cantidad de resultados, tractor trailer parece ser el término más utilizado

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos: This would be the correct translation in the U.S. Great Suggestion Marina!
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Truck ramp


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-22 14:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS MEANT TO SAY ***RAMP TRUCK***
a truck ramp is another thing


    Reference: http://www.gunnautotech.com/projects/class/car_hauler/index....
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188