KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arqueta de rotura previa

English translation: (waste) fluid distribution chamber


20:34 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arqueta de rotura previa
something at a purifying plant
Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
English translation:(waste) fluid distribution chamber
Explanation:
I've just had two "arquetas" repaired in our home; it's a collection and distribution chamber with input and outlet pipes for directing fluids, normally but not necessarily wastewater. They are usually but not always underground, and can encompass something as large as a manhole.
"de rotura previa" implies previously broken, but without further context it's impossible to narrow it down.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(waste) fluid distribution chamber
Daniel Parra
2previously broken chest/container
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
previously broken chest/container


Explanation:
need more context...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(waste) fluid distribution chamber


Explanation:
I've just had two "arquetas" repaired in our home; it's a collection and distribution chamber with input and outlet pipes for directing fluids, normally but not necessarily wastewater. They are usually but not always underground, and can encompass something as large as a manhole.
"de rotura previa" implies previously broken, but without further context it's impossible to narrow it down.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arqueta
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Makes sense. Good call! The only definition I know for 'arqueta' is 'chest'.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
16 hrs