KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

muro de cerramiento

English translation: enclosure wall, enclosing wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muro de cerramiento
English translation:enclosure wall, enclosing wall
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:05 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Spanish term or phrase: muro de cerramiento
I'm translating a deed of sale where the description of a parking space reads: ".... a la izquierda y fondo, linda con muro de cerramiento del edificio;... The dictionary says; "curtain wall" but I don't agree with this translation in this specific context.
María T. Vargas
Spain
enclosure, enclosing wall
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2008-02-23 15:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Enclosure Wall" o "Enclosing Wall".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry and also Mike for his collaboration. Regards, Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4enclosure, enclosing wall
Henry Hinds
4 +3enclosing wall
Michael Brady


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enclosing wall


Explanation:
Gets plenty of google hits

Michael Brady
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Michelle Grace
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Michelle

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enclosure, enclosing wall


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2008-02-23 15:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Enclosure Wall" o "Enclosing Wall".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry and also Mike for his collaboration. Regards, Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Enclosing wall: "Enclosure" es mucho más general y no incluye la noción de "muro"
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Psicutrinius. Sí, la intención es "Enclosure Wall" o "Enclosing Wall".

agree  Michelle Grace
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Michelle.

agree  Nikki Graham: enclosure wall would be my preference
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki. Mine also.

agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.