KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Se construyen 305 m. del emisario Norte, 785 m.

English translation: sewage pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisario
English translation:sewage pipe
Entered by: dekken

18:30 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Se construyen 305 m. del emisario Norte, 785 m.
Complete section reads:

EDAR en Alcalá la Real para una población de 17.500 habitantes, con un caudal punta de 312 m³/hora con un sistema de depuración de aireación prolongada a baja carga. Se construyen 305 m. del emisario Norte, 785 m. en el colector del Cinturón Sur, 825 m. del colector de la Avda. de Andalucía y 655 m. del colector del Emisario Sur

I am just wondering what emisario means in this context?

Thanks!
Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
built 305 m from the north sewage pipe
Explanation:
I opted for the alternative DRAE definition:
"Canalización que sirve para evacuar las aguas residuales de una población hacia una depuradora o hacia el mar"
as what I can gather from the context, it seems to be referring to a water treatment plant
Selected response from:

dekken
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outfall pipe
Nikki Graham
4built 305 m from the north sewage pipe
dekken
4from the North drain, 785
Daniel Parra
3Northern Outlet ChannelCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the North drain, 785


Explanation:
The DRAE has, as acceptance 2,
emisario, ria. m. desus. Desaguadero o conducto para dar salida a las aguas de un estanque o de un lago.

I guess the phrase is not completely "en desuso" ;-)

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built 305 m from the north sewage pipe


Explanation:
I opted for the alternative DRAE definition:
"Canalización que sirve para evacuar las aguas residuales de una población hacia una depuradora o hacia el mar"
as what I can gather from the context, it seems to be referring to a water treatment plant


dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Northern Outlet Channel


Explanation:
Also agreewing with the DRAE meaning of "canalización", perhaps more common in British English, as per European Union definition:

Life sciences, Building and public works
emisario
regional outlet channel
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

A plant for biological purification of waste water. - Patent EP0004934- [ Tne invention relates to a plant for biological purification of waste water, .... An ***outlet channel*** 43, fig. 2, for the purified an oxidized water extends ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0004934A1.html

UNESCO-EOLSS Content Outline -Encyclopedia of Water Sciences ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Outlet Channel Design · Auxiliary Spillways ...... Field of application of the methods for water purification · Selection of technological layout of water ...
greenplanet.eolss.net/EolssLogn/ViewChapter.aspx?CategoryId=7






Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outfall pipe


Explanation:
Please see definitions of outfall in link provided

Work at Dover involved construction of a new pumping station and storage facilities at Elizabeth Street and a 0.7m diameter rising main to Broomfield Bank. The rising main passes through a 2.4m diameter tunnel some 1 500m long, driven through chalk. The main outfall pipe from the treatment works passes through the same tunnel before connecting to a 2km long towed sea outfall in the Admiralty beach area of West Dover.
http://www.tunnels.mottmac.com/projects/?mode=type&id=3286


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=define%3Aoutfall&meta...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22outfall+pipe%22+wa...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726