KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

unidireccionalidad

English translation: unidirectionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidireccionalidad
English translation:unidirectionality
Entered by: Carlos Segura

17:38 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: unidireccionalidad
el edificio se caracteriza por la unidireccionalidad que establece la secuencia de naves

Any ideas? I understand the concept but is there one word or a phrase in English to describe this? Thanks.
Wesley Trobaugh
unidirectionality
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll use this one since it seems to sound the most "technical"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unidirectionalityCarlos Segura
4a well achieved directional uniformity,a perfect uniformity.
Vladimir Martinez
4One-way (directional) traffic flow
Robert Copeland
3in-lineGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unidirectionality


Explanation:
That's it.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
I'll use this one since it seems to sound the most "technical"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unidirectionality_hypothesis
3 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Terejimenez: si
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One-way (directional) traffic flow


Explanation:
Unidirectionality is fine here, but maybe another idea might be:

One-way (directional) traffic flow/flow of traffic

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-line


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a well achieved directional uniformity,a perfect uniformity.


Explanation:
A suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4