KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estricto peonaje

English translation: [restricted to/solely using] laborers and bricklayers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estricto peonaje
English translation:[restricted to/solely using] laborers and bricklayers
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:21 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estricto peonaje
Hello,

There is very little context - sorry. It comes from a list of Contractor's responsibilities for the installation of HVAC systems:

"Las ayudas de estricto peonaje y albañilería auxiliar."

(The document is from Spain)
Thanks in advance for your help.
Regards.
Katy
Catherine Reay
Spain
[restricted to/solely using] laborer gangs and bricklayers
Explanation:
Perhaps the "gangs" also include the bricklayers.

Are they excluding the "ayuda" [assistance] of architects and other professionals?
Hard to tell, Catherine.
Luck to you:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-06 23:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
Forgot: "auxiliar".
Likewise hard to tell here..perhaps "additional".."extra".."supplementary".
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - in the end the client said that it meant the Contractor only had to provide the services of labourers and bricklayers, but your answer was helpful. Thanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[restricted to/solely using] laborer gangs and bricklayers
Terry Burgess
4labor forceLeonardo Joa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[restricted to/solely using] laborer gangs and bricklayers


Explanation:
Perhaps the "gangs" also include the bricklayers.

Are they excluding the "ayuda" [assistance] of architects and other professionals?
Hard to tell, Catherine.
Luck to you:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-06 23:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
Forgot: "auxiliar".
Likewise hard to tell here..perhaps "additional".."extra".."supplementary".

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - in the end the client said that it meant the Contractor only had to provide the services of labourers and bricklayers, but your answer was helpful. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz:-)

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Carlos:-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor force


Explanation:
Peonaje = labor force, all of the wage-earning workers

Leonardo Joa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish