KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"obras de primer establecimiento"

English translation: new-(build) projects


14:40 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "obras de primer establecimiento"
The whole sentence goes ""Por lo que se refiere a todos los gastos necesarios para las obras de primer establecimiento que figuran en la oferta seleccionada.."
Can anyone help??
Charmian Davies
English translation:new-(build) projects
Explanation:
I believe this refers to the cost of starting a brand new projects, in contrast to repair, amendment or demolition work for example.
Selected response from:

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1new-(build) projects
Georgia Ford
3work on a first-class/top class/ establishment
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new-(build) projects


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the cost of starting a brand new projects, in contrast to repair, amendment or demolition work for example.


    Reference: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/gobernacion/opencms/portal/Ad...
Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
51 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work on a first-class/top class/ establishment


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188