KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cables fiadores

English translation: (galvanised steel) safety cables / fall arresters


23:18 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Health and Safety PPE
Spanish term or phrase: cables fiadores
Tejados. Cubiertas. Planos inclinados en altura
El trabajo realizado en tejados, cubiertas o superficies con más o menos pendientes en altura conlleva situaciones de alto riesgo pues aquí, en la mayoría de ocasiones no podremos disponer de andamios, plataformas u otros elementos auxiliares como cestas elevadoras; además muchas cubiertas no disponen de barandillas, etc, con lo cual tendremos que recurrir al uso de sistemas específicos de sujeción como son las líneas de vida, cables fiadores, anclajes móviles o flotantes.
http://www.borrmart.es/articulo_laboral.php?id=523&numero=82

These are not life lines, as I have that in the text already. Anybody any idea?

Term is Spanish in Spain, and I need UK English, although I'd be grateful for any ideas.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:(galvanised steel) safety cables / fall arresters
Explanation:
I'm not sure, Nikki. But I had a look and found a few references to these cables. And they seem to be what I believe the cables fiadores are. Another possibility is fall arresters. But I could be completely wrong.

Good luck!

HTH


Sheila


http://www.northernsafety.com/cart/cart.cfm?PROD_NUM=165-228...



http://www.google.com/search?hl=ca&lr=&newwindow=1&sa=X&oi=s...



Precios de Conductores de cobre de 0,6/1 kv - Construmática
Cuando el cable ha de recorrer un tramo sin soportes, como por ejemplo, pasar de un edificio a otro, se colgará de un cable fiador de acero galvanizado ...
www.construmatica.com/bedec/f/6672 - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[PDF]
ET/5020 Conductores aislados, cableados en haz para líneas aéreas ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
conductores equivalentes en haz con neutro fiador, incorporando al mismo el correspondiente. cable fiador de acero galvanizado, y éste sin cubierta aislante ...
www.asturias.es/Asturias/ DOCUMENTOS%20EN%20PDF/PDF%20DE%20TEMAS/ET5020.pdf - Pàgines semblants

http://www.davronline.co.uk/catalogue/fall-protection-safety...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for your help. I used fall arrester for the following: retráctil autoblocante = self-retractable fall arrester
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lanyardsGrace Gagnet
4life line
Marcos Bernardo
2 +2(galvanised steel) safety cables / fall arresters
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(galvanised steel) safety cables / fall arresters


Explanation:
I'm not sure, Nikki. But I had a look and found a few references to these cables. And they seem to be what I believe the cables fiadores are. Another possibility is fall arresters. But I could be completely wrong.

Good luck!

HTH


Sheila


http://www.northernsafety.com/cart/cart.cfm?PROD_NUM=165-228...



http://www.google.com/search?hl=ca&lr=&newwindow=1&sa=X&oi=s...



Precios de Conductores de cobre de 0,6/1 kv - Construmática
Cuando el cable ha de recorrer un tramo sin soportes, como por ejemplo, pasar de un edificio a otro, se colgará de un cable fiador de acero galvanizado ...
www.construmatica.com/bedec/f/6672 - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[PDF]
ET/5020 Conductores aislados, cableados en haz para líneas aéreas ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
conductores equivalentes en haz con neutro fiador, incorporando al mismo el correspondiente. cable fiador de acero galvanizado, y éste sin cubierta aislante ...
www.asturias.es/Asturias/ DOCUMENTOS%20EN%20PDF/PDF%20DE%20TEMAS/ET5020.pdf - Pàgines semblants

http://www.davronline.co.uk/catalogue/fall-protection-safety...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for your help. I used fall arrester for the following: retráctil autoblocante = self-retractable fall arrester
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you might be right!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo: You did good, Sheila. I have found another site which supports your approach: http://www.directindustry.com/prod/capital-safety-group/self...
1 hr

agree  Taña Dalglish: I too support your answer after looking at several sites including these: http://www.mtas.es/insht/revista/A_04_ST01.htm y http://www.gobiernodecanarias.org/boc/1998/001/010.html. Un abrazo.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life line


Explanation:
Dear colleague,

according to my research, that's what I found and I am sure you meant the right translation.

Good work!




    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:QWxWUtRiwSIJ:www.cepis....
    Reference: http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://www.abcsafe...
Marcos Bernardo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but life line is already in the text. I think they may be very similar, but not exactly the same.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanyards


Explanation:
A fall protection system on a high pitched (steep slope) roof consists of a horizontal lifeline which is anchored in place. Lanyards are attached to the lifeline. Usually the lanyards are retractable, but not always.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-03-10 13:35:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The reason that they are referred to as fiadores in this context is to differentiate them from the horizontal lifeline to which they are attached on the roof. If you only had an anchor point on the roof and you did not have a horizontal lifeline, then you would attach directly to the anchor point, but it is not as good a system, since it is harder to move around on the roof and you can be subject to a swing fall. I have authored a book and a course on this subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-03-10 20:04:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So glad you figured out the configuration of the fall arrest system. If the cable fiador is the horizontal lifeline to which the other lines are attached, it makes perfect sense to me, but you might want to footnote that the life lines are vertical and the other cable is horizontal.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think these are cabos de vida, and I'm not sure they're the same as the fiadores

Asker: Thank you for your addition. In my research I found the cable fiador referred to as the horizontal cable and it did not look like any of the lanyards I had seen. But, of course, I may be wrong...