KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

consignacion

English translation: equipment position


00:55 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plant safety onsite
Spanish term or phrase: consignacion
Existen dispositivos para la consignación en intervenciones peligrosas (ej. Reparación, mantenimiento, limpieza, etc.).

Toda máquina debe poder separarse de cada una de sus fuentes de energía y, en su caso, estar bloqueada en esa posición.

This is the plant checklist to make sure the machinery is safe.

Thank you for all your help!

Spanish from Spain and I'd be grateful for any ideas...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:equipment position
Explanation:
As I see it, "dispositivo" refers to security measures related to the consignment of equipment to a certain place of position. I think that this could be made clearer by merely saying "equipment position".
Selected response from:

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Grading comment
The client has told me to use llevar a cabo (intervenciones peligrosos), so I've translated it as perform (hazardous operations), but I thought yours was a good idea. Many thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consignment
Lydia De Jorge
3equipment position
Pamela Faber Benitez
3orders/instructions
Anne Smith Campbell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consignment


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macaitacol
47 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> Gracias!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orders/instructions


Explanation:
According to the text more or less, "There are devices/mechanism with instructions/orders..."
Just an idea of one of the definitions of "consigna" which I think fits the context:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cons...

Probably it is something more like "automatic programmed orders/instructions"

¡Suerte!

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment position


Explanation:
As I see it, "dispositivo" refers to security measures related to the consignment of equipment to a certain place of position. I think that this could be made clearer by merely saying "equipment position".

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
The client has told me to use llevar a cabo (intervenciones peligrosos), so I've translated it as perform (hazardous operations), but I thought yours was a good idea. Many thanks to everyone.