KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cestón

English translation: container / bin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cestón
English translation:container / bin
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:49 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / storage container
Spanish term or phrase: cestón
Please see link to see what this is (a type of container). Does anybody know what this is called?

http://www.topalmacen.com/sr/-Cestones_chapa/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
container / bin
Explanation:
The ones I found that look the most similar to yours are called "containers" (in metal); similar plastic ones are "bins", but you might want to check to see if that works for metal, too (I don't have much time right now):

http://www.gilmorekramer.com/more_info/corrugated_steel_cont...

http://www.gilmorekramer.com/more_info/rigid_wire_mesh_conta...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2container / binxxxtazdog
3 +1basket
Edward Tully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basket


Explanation:
with added info, e.g. "square plastic basket", this may be the closest you can get!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-09 15:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equip.es :: Equip Carros :: Multi-Cart 400Multi-Cart 400, para las compras voluminosas en mercados cash and carry y otros más especializados. Plataforma de varilla zincada y ceston fijo.
sidepnor.com/product.php?productid=209&js=n - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe, but I asked the question because I couldn't find anything convincing for basket in English in this context...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert
13 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
container / bin


Explanation:
The ones I found that look the most similar to yours are called "containers" (in metal); similar plastic ones are "bins", but you might want to check to see if that works for metal, too (I don't have much time right now):

http://www.gilmorekramer.com/more_info/corrugated_steel_cont...

http://www.gilmorekramer.com/more_info/rigid_wire_mesh_conta...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I think bins works too, which solves my problem of already having containers in the same section.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: As the ref provided by the asker does not show anything looking much like a basket.
1 hr
  -> yes, I went by the pictures, thanks

agree  De Novi: 'bin' is the one
4 days