KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

presupuesto de ejecución material

English translation: overall/gross estimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presupuesto de ejecución material
English translation:overall/gross estimate
Entered by: Edward Tully

09:01 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: presupuesto de ejecución material
This is basically the costs of materials and labour. How do we say this in English?
Charmian Davies
overall/gross estimate
Explanation:
this would cover everything...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-03-10 10:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Junior, Assistant and Senior Architectural Estimators- [ Traduzca esta página ]You would combine partial estimates into a gross estimate; estimate and review ... and to calculate the amount of materials, labor hours and/or their ...
www.cs.state.ny.us/announarchive/announcements/24-738.cfm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
The PDF version Display Related Directives to this directive. DOE ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]These individual cost estimates will contain all labor, materials, equipment, ... individual estimate is added to the others to obtain an overall estimate. ...
www.directives.doe.gov/pdfs/doe/doetext/neword/430/g4301-1c... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Emerald FullText Article : A review of differing approaches used ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the overall estimate, the cost of corrosion, as per the Hoar method, had escalated by a ... changes in the resources (i.e. material, labour and energy), ...
xtra.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 10:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lol! - I've just had a look at the site and I don't like the translation much! Lots of literal translations that just sound, well...wrong! I think the most common way of saying this in English is "Overall Budget/Estimate", - it's clear and concise, what more could we ask for?
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1physical implementation budget / real execution budget
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1overall/gross estimate
Edward Tully
3job costing
Wil Hardman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job costing


Explanation:
the term 'job' would include both materials and labour.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical implementation budget / real execution budget


Explanation:
Beyond DDR2 400: Physical Implementation Challenges in Your SoC Design- [ Traduzca esta página ]Beyond DDR2 400: Physical Implementation Challenges in Your SoC Design ... Where a 35 ps skew budget may have been adequate for 400 Mbps, less than 20 ps ...
www.us.design-reuse.com/.../14135/beyond-ddr2-400-physical-... - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Integrated Data Analysis and Physical Implementation- [ Traduzca esta página ]Integrated Data Analysis and Physical Implementation .... Project Budget: $60987, NCTIP: $0, NJDOT: $44135. Sponsor: $0, Other: $16852 ...
transportation.njit.edu/nctip/research/ResRep.asp?status=New&projectNo=203&grantNumber=0 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tanzania -- Ministry Of Agriculture & Food Security -- PADEP ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Prepare quarterly and annual financial and physical implementation .... It would include an implementation plan and budget, a format of which is in Annex VI ...
www.agriculture.go.tz/Projects/PADEP/Implementation-Arrange... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Design and Performance of PRAN: A System for Physical ...node in the physical implementation under PRAN runs its. own copy of the simulation model of ...... a limited hardware budget. However, it is difficult in ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7755/4116696/04116708.pdf - Páginas similares

Synopsys - Newsroom- [ Traduzca esta página ]29 May 2007 ... "Very tight correlation between synthesis and physical implementation enables customers to minimize design time and achieve their aggressive ...
synopsys.mediaroom.com/index.php?s=43&item=457 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Design and Performance of PRAN: A System for Physical ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Simulation and physical implementation are both valuable tools in evaluating ad ... with more nodes than may be available within a limited hardware budget. ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/TMC.2007.48 - Páginas similares

Digital implementation solution- [ Traduzca esta página ]Companies must also overcome all these hurdles with a given budget and given number of engineers. Digital implementation teams require a new approach that ...
www.cadence.com/solutions/digital_implementation/index.aspx - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lopezx6: http://www.archdaily.com/tag/girona/page/2/
2176 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overall/gross estimate


Explanation:
this would cover everything...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-03-10 10:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Junior, Assistant and Senior Architectural Estimators- [ Traduzca esta página ]You would combine partial estimates into a gross estimate; estimate and review ... and to calculate the amount of materials, labor hours and/or their ...
www.cs.state.ny.us/announarchive/announcements/24-738.cfm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
The PDF version Display Related Directives to this directive. DOE ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]These individual cost estimates will contain all labor, materials, equipment, ... individual estimate is added to the others to obtain an overall estimate. ...
www.directives.doe.gov/pdfs/doe/doetext/neword/430/g4301-1c... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Emerald FullText Article : A review of differing approaches used ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the overall estimate, the cost of corrosion, as per the Hoar method, had escalated by a ... changes in the resources (i.e. material, labour and energy), ...
xtra.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 10:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lol! - I've just had a look at the site and I don't like the translation much! Lots of literal translations that just sound, well...wrong! I think the most common way of saying this in English is "Overall Budget/Estimate", - it's clear and concise, what more could we ask for?

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have found this on the Ministerio de trabajo y asuntos sociales website ("http://www.mtas.es/insht/en/practice/G_obras_en.htm): material execution budget. If they use it, why can't I???!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  guillermovh: According to DRAE presupuesto is the cost calculation as well as the result of this calculation. The first one can be 1000 pages long; the second one only a couple of digits. I guess cost or budget is a better word to refer to the result of the calculatio
912 days