KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hormigón visto

English translation: exposed concrete


15:31 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hormigón visto
Cara inferior losa hormigón visto

Any ideas what "hormigón visto" is? Thanks.
Wesley Trobaugh
English translation:exposed concrete
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1058761
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exposed concrete
GoodWords
5unfaced concrete
Gordon Adam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exposed concrete


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1058761

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
3 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí.. también "fair-faced concrete"
3 mins
  -> Thanks, I didn't know that one.

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
19 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
29 mins

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr

agree  Daniel Parra
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfaced concrete


Explanation:
Quote: There is less use of unfaced concrete than in the Barbican


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Lane_Estate
Gordon Adam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4