KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vulnerabilidad

English translation: vulnerability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vulnerabilidad
English translation:vulnerability
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

14:17 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vulnerabilidad
Is this vulnerability in this context, or would another word be more appropriate?

Estudios preliminares de vulnerabilidad e impacto ambiental condujeron a la preselección de cuatro posibles emplazamientos para la planta de tratamiento de aguas servidas
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
vulnerability
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
OK - the early bird gets the worm here. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vulnerabilityDolores Vázquez
4 +1vulnerability
Miguel Martin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vulnerability


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=vul...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
OK - the early bird gets the worm here. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK - the early bird gets the worm here. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Boxhorn
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Miguel Martin: vaya, te adelantaste
0 min
  -> Ja, ja, hay que ser más rápido. Gracias.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Victoria Burns:
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulnerability


Explanation:
I just translated a text into spanish about urban sprwal.
I think you are right.



Miguel Martin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: of course :)
1 min