KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corteza

English translation: bark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corteza
English translation:bark
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:37 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corteza
En una fachada (ventilada), el autor describe la capa (hoja) exterior como "corteza," referiendose a la corteza de un árbol. Sin embargo no encuentro esta metáfora usada en inglés en ningún sitio. "Bark" realmente no me convence pero quizás es la mejor opción. ¿Qué opináis? Gracias.
Wesley Trobaugh
bark
Explanation:
I know this answer has already been given, but I have realised that the link above doens't work. If this one doesn't work either, then please type in "Helio Piñón" corteza in Google, and it should be the first hit. This link takes you to an extract from a book where he explains what I have tried to summarise above in the notes. It seems clear to me that this is a term which he has invented. He clearly states that he means to refer to a tree and even talks about the trunk.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all your research.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outward appearance / crust
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1outer layer
Robert West
3 +2bark
bbt-ruth
4 +1shellasptech
4bark
Nikki Graham
3Crust
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crust


Explanation:
Hi, Wesley.

What about this option?

I hope this helps you!

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like crust better. Thank you.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outward appearance / crust


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-03-11 17:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"corteza terrestre" en el diccionario Español-Ingléscorteza cerebral cerebral cortex ♦ corteza de cerdo pork rind ♦ corteza terrestre earth's crust. 2 (=exterior) outside, outward appearance ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/corteza%20terrestre - Páginas similares


Neuman and Baretti's Dictionary of the Spanish and English ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Henry Neuman, Giuseppe Baretti - 1851 - Spanish language
... Merchandise, Navigation, and Trade, Elucidated (Mel.; Outward appearance of things. ... CORTEZA, sf. Curb : adisease in horses' knees. CORVEDAD, sf. V. ...
books.google.es/books?id=4BkAAAAAYAAJ...


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Nogales: yes i'd go for this too
0 min
  -> Gracias Mnogales

agree  Cesar Serrano: Ud. dio en el blanco otra vez...;)
22 mins
  -> Mil gracias César

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shell


Explanation:
I think this is the most common espression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-11 18:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "expression"

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth: a tree has a bark or crust not a shell
9 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bark


Explanation:
I definitely would use bark

Example sentence(s):
  • cinnamon is a tree bark

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=uD2jAPXHhboC&pg=PT92&lpg=PT...
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I had written bark at first but kept doubting. I'm still not sure that it's perfect to describe the outer layer of a building....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer layer


Explanation:
Can't you use "outer layer" just as you have mentioned yourself?

Robert West
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I suppose I could but the word "corteza" appears throughout the text and the author stresses the tree metaphor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth: based on the additional information I think this is correct.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bark


Explanation:
I know this answer has already been given, but I have realised that the link above doens't work. If this one doesn't work either, then please type in "Helio Piñón" corteza in Google, and it should be the first hit. This link takes you to an extract from a book where he explains what I have tried to summarise above in the notes. It seems clear to me that this is a term which he has invented. He clearly states that he means to refer to a tree and even talks about the trunk.



    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=oQLntwBR_CcC&pg=RA1-PA70&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks for all your research.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much; I think I will go with "bark," for the reasons we have mentioned earlier. It might not be common in the architectural field but as you said, that's exactly the point.