KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

separador de maletero

English translation: top storage compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:separador de maletero
English translation:top storage compartment
Entered by: tradulandia

13:23 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / describing wardrobes
Spanish term or phrase: separador de maletero
Armarios prefabricados del mismo diseño que las puertas, forrados interiormente, incluyendo separador de maletero y barra de colgar.

the only think i can think of is something to do with suitcases but that's maleta not maletero!!

any thoughts?
tradulandia
top storage compartment
Explanation:
I imagine these to be tall wardrobes, perhaps to the ceiling. Typically these have compartments at the top; depending on height, steps might be needed to put or retrieve things from them, normally used for things, like suitcases, needed less frequently.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1top storage compartmentCarlos Segura
3large storage compartment
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large storage compartment


Explanation:
checking Google the only thing that I can come up with is separador de maletero for cars, which would be the trunk compartment.


bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top storage compartment


Explanation:
I imagine these to be tall wardrobes, perhaps to the ceiling. Typically these have compartments at the top; depending on height, steps might be needed to put or retrieve things from them, normally used for things, like suitcases, needed less frequently.

Hope it helps.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
32 mins
  -> Many thanks.