KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Criolina de seguridad

English translation: Safety hoop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Crinolina de seguridad
English translation:Safety hoop
Entered by: Adam H

06:46 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Health and safety
Spanish term or phrase: Criolina de seguridad
Health and safety specifications, the full phrase reads as follows:
se emplearán torretas metálicas ligeras, dotadas con barandillas perimetrales reglamentarias, en la plataforma, tendrá escalera de "gato" con aros salvavidas o criolina de seguridad a partir de 2 m de altura

Thank you :o)
Louisa Coleman
Safety hoop
Explanation:
This looks like a misspelling of "crinolina de seguridad", which is "safety hoop".
Selected response from:

Adam H
Grading comment
Thanks very much, you've been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Safety hoopAdam H
4Safety harnessslothm
3Security hoop
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safety hoop


Explanation:
This looks like a misspelling of "crinolina de seguridad", which is "safety hoop".


    Reference: http://www.oit.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/pr...
Adam H
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, you've been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: crinolina is a woman's garment. No spelling mistake, it's criolina alright.
2 mins
  -> Presumably, the device is called a 'crinolina' because it resembles the garment cf. http://www.manutan.es/escaleras-de-crinolina_c_Main800Y005J0...

agree  PB Trans: Yes are 100% correct. It's crinolinas and the term is safety hoop (used for cat ladders). Photos here (as well as the term "hoop"): http://www.roof-pro.co.uk/access-ladders.html
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Security hoop


Explanation:
I think this is it. Hoop barrier exists too.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety harness


Explanation:
http://www.snugharness.com/Harnesses
Snug Harness offers fall protection harnesses, quick navigation, and product ... Fall Protection Equipment " Harnesses. Fall Protection Safety Harnesses ...

URL: www.ameristep.com
Lifeline Full Body Safety Harness. Model #226. Easy-On padded "X" Back ... Nothing out performs the Ameristep® Lifeline Safety Full Body Safety Harnesses.

URL: www.omarksafety.com
DBI/Sala Exofit Safety Harness w/Back & Front D-rings ... DBI/Sala ExoFit XP Tower Climbing Safety Harness. DBI/SALA Lanyard Keeper

URL: www.safety.com
Safety Training Video. Safety Training. Safety Harness.

URL: www.arizonatools.com
Take a look at our full listing of safety harnesses online at Arizona Tools. ... Our safety harnesses by Sala, Safe Waze, and Miller Fall Protection are easy to ...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191