KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ferralla

English translation: rebar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ferralla
English translation:rebar
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:08 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction Material / Tools
Spanish term or phrase: ferralla
3.4.3. Ferralla.

Se revisarán los certificados de calidad del acero utilizado.
Se realizara cada 40 Tn de cada tipo de diámetro utilizado, ensayos de tracción, doblado y desdoblado y características geométricas.
La ferralla es parte estructural de la cimentación de:
- Las estructuras.
- Losas de inversores.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
rebar
Explanation:
Actually, I believe it could be the actual bars - "barras" that form the steel framework, as explained:

FerraWin es una aplicación software para el despiece de planillas de hierro doblado. Estas barras también son conocidas con el nombre de FERRALLA o ARMADURA , son las barras de acero corrugado que sirven de refuerzo al hormigón armado
Selected response from:

Rick Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rik.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steel framework/reinforcement/fixing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4rebarRick Gonzalez
3Steel reinforcement bars placed in concrete
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steel framework/reinforcement/fixing


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-03-13 16:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PREINSCRIPCIÓNFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ligera construcción, Maquinaria para la construcción, Maquinaria para ferralla, .... construction machinery, steel framework machinery, machinery ...
www.feriazaragoza.com/almacenFiles/Preinscripcion Smopyc 08... - Páginas similares


Ferralla o ferrallado - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ferralla o ferrallado "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... high-strength steel framework/ steel framework/ steel fixing ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=563991 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ferralla o ferrallado - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ferralla o ferrallado "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... high-strength steel framework/ steel framework/ steel fixing ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=563991 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ferralla o ferrallado - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ferralla o ferrallado "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... high-strength steel framework/ steel framework/ steel fixing ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=563991 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Buenas tardes, amiga!
1 hr
  -> Gracias César y buenas tardes....

agree  slothm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias slothm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebar


Explanation:
Actually, I believe it could be the actual bars - "barras" that form the steel framework, as explained:

FerraWin es una aplicación software para el despiece de planillas de hierro doblado. Estas barras también son conocidas con el nombre de FERRALLA o ARMADURA , son las barras de acero corrugado que sirven de refuerzo al hormigón armado


    Reference: http://www.ferralla.net/
Rick Gonzalez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Rik.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steel reinforcement bars placed in concrete


Explanation:
babylon's description. Rabar means the same.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44