KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

costanera

English translation: coastal road ( but basically means the coast )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costanera
English translation:coastal road ( but basically means the coast )
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

20:24 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: costanera
I should know this, but it refers to a type of road, right?
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
coastal road ( but basically means the coast )
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-14 20:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be " coastal front"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-14 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice for lunch or dinner in BA do you know "Rodizio"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-14 20:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you're in Argentina nice tip for a great culinary experience would be "Morena" on "Costanera" ... super ambience and great seafood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-14 20:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go for the semi-hidden entrance :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-14 20:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pasando "Aeroparque" a la derecha
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coastal road ( but basically means the coast )
David Hollywood
4the coastal highway that borders Rio de la Plata in Buenos Aires
eski
3Wall built into the water to protect a harbor
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coastal road ( but basically means the coast )


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-14 20:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be " coastal front"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-14 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice for lunch or dinner in BA do you know "Rodizio"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-14 20:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you're in Argentina nice tip for a great culinary experience would be "Morena" on "Costanera" ... super ambience and great seafood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-14 20:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go for the semi-hidden entrance :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-14 20:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pasando "Aeroparque" a la derecha

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 min

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: como "la costanera" de Buenos Aires
6 mins

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr

agree  Wilson Piriz: Agree! Since the context is very generic "coastal road" should apply equally well. Otherwise, you have to start qualifying the type of "coast" that you have. ¡Suerte!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wall built into the water to protect a harbor


Explanation:
Does this fit your context?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eski: I think you should send a little more information to get a better idea of the context in order to give you a more accurate assistance.
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the coastal highway that borders Rio de la Plata in Buenos Aires


Explanation:
Kimberly, according to my Argentine friend, la Costanera is a well known highway that borders Rio de La Plata in Buenos Aires. He is also a translator.

Example sentence(s):
  • In Buenos Aires we took the Costanera, the coastal highway along Rio de la Plata.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: not really a "highway" just a road along the estuary :) and there's "costanera norte" and "costanera sud" with a nice nature reserve :)
7 hrs