ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

transmisión directa

English translation: direct drive

15:34 Mar 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete mixers
Spanish term or phrase: transmisión directa
HORMIGONERAS PROFESIONALES DE TRANSMISIÓN DIRECTA
Normally I would translate this as --however, in this case, I think that there may be a more appropriate technical term. I saw in one internet forum, but I would be interested to know if anyone has anything else to add. Thank you!
kastin
English translation:direct drive
Explanation:
you are right. Direct transmission is used in the transmission of diseases
Selected response from:

morachica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direct drive
eski
4direct drivemorachica


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct drive


Explanation:
you are right. Direct transmission is used in the transmission of diseases


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direct_drive_mechanism
morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct drive


Explanation:
Morachica-It refers to a direct(transmission) drive concrete mixer.

Example sentence(s):
  • The company uses only direct drve concrete mixers.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124