KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

disposiciones (in this context)

English translation: arrangements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposiciones (in this context)
English translation:arrangements
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

08:46 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: disposiciones (in this context)
From a Works Contract again:

Las obras e instalaciones deberá ejecutarse por el CONTRATISTA de acuerdo con las especificaciones de este contrato y, en todo caso, dando cumplimiento a todas las normas y reglamentaciones vigentes, en especial, las relativas a la ejecución de obras, materiales, seguridad y **disposiciones** en materia de suministros, que por su naturaleza o contenido sean de aplicación a este contrato.

Serán de cuenta y riesgo del CONTRATISTA el suministro, transporte, preparación, instalación, montaje y desmontaje y movimiento dentro de la obra de todos los medios auxiliares, asumiendo por entero, las responsabilidades que se deriven de las **disposiciones** y condiciones de dicha maquinaria y medios auxiliares en caso de insuficiencia o imperfección de los mismos.

Something along the lines of "preparation"? Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
arrangements
Explanation:
in this context

It can be provisions in a contract in some case
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This works best in my context- thanks CMJ and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1availability
eski
3 +2arrangementsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrangements


Explanation:
in this context

It can be provisions in a contract in some case

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This works best in my context- thanks CMJ and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Exactly what I thought - provisions was my first thought until I read the text.
15 mins

agree  John Cutler
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
availability


Explanation:
The context is specifically ennumerating the risks and responsibilities assumed by the contractor within the terms of the agreement. "Availabilty" goes hand in hand in with the "condition" of the equiptment which is immediately mentioned (in the second paragraph), and I tend to incline toward its use in this case.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...entirely assuming the responsibilities derived from the availability and conditions of said equiptment..."
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RosMari Serrano: Cuando hay una obra civil, siempre estás a la espera de la disposición del material, es decir "availability"
1 day11 hrs